• Your Cart Is Empty
Shop our products to find what you need.
Shadow

HP® J4859C Compatible 1000Base-LX SMF SFP (mini-GBIC) Transceiver Module

#J4859C-LEG

Product Features

SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module designed for use with HP network equipment
• Functionally identical to HP J4859C
• LC ports designed for use with Single-Mode Fiber
• 1310nm wavelength signaling
• Supports up to 10 kilometers of cabling
(1) SFP Male
(2) LC Female

Product Description

This SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module is designed for use with HP network equipment and is equivalent to HP part number J4859C. This transceiver is built to meet or exceed the specifications of the OEM and to comply with Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) standards. This product is 100% functionally tested, and compatibility is guaranteed. The transceiver is hot-swappable input/output device which allows a Gigabit Ethernet port to link with a fiber optic network. OEM specific configuration data is loaded on to the EEPROM of the transceiver at the factory, allowing this transceiver to initialize and perform identically to an OEM transceiver. This transceiver may be mixed and deployed with other OEM or third party transceivers and will deliver seamless network performance. A list of compatible network equipment is available on the Specs tab of this page.

Please Note: Installing Legrand transceivers does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected by installing a Legrand or any third party transceiver.

HP and the HP logo are trademarks or registered trademarks of Hewlett-Packard Development Company, L.P.. This product is not certified or endorsed by Hewlett-Packard.
Tap an icon to learn more:
TAA
WARNING: Cancer and Reproductive Harm www.P65Warnings.ca.gov

Product Specifications

Color : Silver
UPC : 757120601968
Warranty : Lifetime
Vendor : C2G
Weight : 0.069 LB
HP Transceiver Equivalent - J4859C

Product Support

Downloads

•Download the Data Sheet
Equipment Compatibility

• 2920 Switch Series - 2920-48G-PoE+ (J9729A#ABA)
• 2920 Switch Series - 2920-48G (J9728A#ABA)
• 2920 Switch Series - 2920-24G-PoE+ (J9727A#ABA)
• 2920 Switch Series - 2920-24G (J9726A#ABA)
• 5820AF-24XG Switch (JG219A)
• ProCurve 5400zl/E5400zl Series Switch - 4-Port 10GbE SFP+ zl (J9309A)
• ProCurve 8200zl/E8200zl Series Switch - 20-Port Gig-T PoE+/2-Port SFP+ v2 zl (J9536A)
• ProCurve 8200zl/E8200zl Series Switch - 20-Port Gig-T/2-Port SFP+ v2 zl (J9548A)
• ProCurve 8200zl/E8200zl Series Switch - 8-Port 10GbE SFP+ v2 zl (J9538A)
• ProCurve 8200zl/E8200zl Series Switch - 12-Port Gig-T PoE+/12-Port SFP v2 zl (J9637A)
• ProCurve 8200zl/E8200zl Series Switch - 20-Port Gig-T PoE+/4-Port SFP v2 zl (J9535A)
• ProCurve 8200zl/E8200zl Series Switch - 20-Port Gig-T/4-Port SFP v2 zl (J9549A)
• ProCurve 8200zl/E8200zl Series Switch - 24-Port SFP v2 zl (9537A)
• ProCurve 5400zl/E5400zl Series Switch - 20-Port Gig-T PoE+/2-Port SFP+ v2 zl (J9536A)
• ProCurve 5400zl/E5400zl Series Switch - 20-Port Gig-T/2-Port SFP+ v2 zl (J9548A)
• ProCurve 5400zl/E5400zl Series Switch - 8-Port 10GbE SFP+ v2 zl (J9538A)
• ProCurve 5400zl/E5400zl Series Switch - 12-Port Gig-T PoE+/12-Port SFP v2 zl (J9637A)
• ProCurve 5400zl/E5400zl Series Switch - 20-Port Gig-T PoE+/4-Port SFP v2 zl (J9535A)
• ProCurve 5400zl/E5400zl Series Switch - 20-Port Gig-T/4-Port SFP v2 zl (J9549A)
• ProCurve 5400zl/E5400zl Series Switch - 24-Port SFP v2 zl (J9537A)
• Procurve 3800/E3800 Series Switch - 3800-24SFP-2SFP+ (J9584A)
• Procurve 3800/E3800 Series Switch - 3800-48G-PoE+-4SFP+ (J9574A#ABA)
• Procurve 3800/E3800 Series Switch - 3800-24G-PoE+-2SFP+ (J9573A)
• Procurve 3800/E3800 Series Switch - 3800-48G-4SFP+ (J9576A)
• Procurve 3800/E3800 Series Switch - 3800-24G-2SFP+ (J9575A)
• ProCurve 2620/E2620 Series Switch - 2620-24-PPoE+ (J9624A#ABA)
• ProCurve 2620/E2620 Series Switch - 2620-48-PoE+ (J9627A#ABA)
• ProCurve 2620/E2620 Series Switch - 2620-24-PoE+ (J9625A#ABA)
• ProCurve 2620/E2620 Series Switch - 2620-48 (J9626A)
• ProCurve 2620/E2620 Series Switch - 2620-24 (J9623A)
• ProCurve 1810G Series Switch - V1810-48G (J9660A)
• Procurve 3500/E3500 Series Switch - 3500-24-PoE+ Switch (J9471A)
• Procurve 3500/E3500 Series Switch - 3500-48 Switch (J9472A)
• Procurve 3500/E3500 Series Switch - 3500-24 Switch (J9470A)
• ProCurve 8200zl/E8200zl Series Switch - zl 20-Port 10/100/1000 PoE+ and 4-Port SFP Module (J9308A)
• ProCurve 5400zl/E5400zl Series Switch - zl 20-Port 10/100/1000 PoE+ and 4-Port SFP Module (J9308A)
• ProCurve 3500yl/E3500yl Series Switch - 3500yl-48G-PoE+ Switch (J9311A)
• ProCurve 3500yl/E3500yl Series Switch - 3500yl-24G-PoE+ Switch (J9310A)
• Procurve 2915/E2915 Series Switch - 2915-8G-PoE (J9562A)
• Procurve 2615/E2615 Series Switch - 2615-8-PoE (J9565A)
• ProCurve 6600/E6600 Series Switch - 6600-48G-4XG (J9451AZ)
• ProCurve 6600/E6600 Series Switch - 6600-48G (J9451A)
• ProCurve 6600/E6600 Series Switch - 6600-24XG (J9265A)
• 5820-24XG-SFP+ Switch (JC102A)
• 5820-14XG-SFP+ 2-slot Switch (JC106A)
• Procurve 1810G Series Switch - 1810G-8 (J9449A)
• Procurve 1410/E1410 Series Switch - 1410-24G (J9561A)
• Procurve 1410/E1410 Series Switch - 1410-16G (J9060A)
• Procurve 1410/E1410 Series Switch - 1410-8G (J9559A#ABA)
• ProCurve 1400 Series Switch - 1400-8G (J9077A)
• HP 1910 Series Switch - 1910-24G-PoE (365w) - (JE007AS#ABA)
• V1910 Series Switch - V1910-24G-PoE (170w) (JE008A)
• V1910 Series Switch - V1910-48G (JE009A)
• V1910 Series Switch - V1910-24G (JE006A)
• V1910 Series Switch - V1910-16G (JE005A)
• ProCurve 2520/E2520 Series Switch - 2520G-24-PoE (J9299A)
• ProCurve 2520/E2520 Series Switch - 2520G-8-PoE (J9298A)
• ProCurve 2520/E2520 Series Switch - 2520-24-PoE (J9138A)
• ProCurve 2520/E2520 Series Switch - 2520-8-PoE (J9137A)
• ProCurve 1810G Series Switch - 1810G-24 (J9450A)
• ProCurve 9408sl Series Switch - 9400sl 40-Port Mini-GBIC Module (J8684A)
• ProCurve 9300m Series Switch - EP 16-Port Mini-GBIC Modile (J4894A)
• ProCurve 9300m Series Switch - EP 8-Port Mini-GBIC Redundant Management Modile (J4885A)
• ProCurve 8200zl/E8200zl Series Switch - zl 24-Port Mini-GBIC Module (J8706A)
• ProCurve 8200zl/E8200zl Series Switch - zl 20-Port 10/100/1000 + 4-Port Mini-GBIC Module (J8705A)
• ProCurve 8100fl Series Switch - fl 10-Port Mini-GBIC Interface Module (J8735A)
• ProCurve 6600/E6600 Series Switch - 6600-24G-4XG (J9264A)
• ProCurve 6600/E6600 Series Switch - 6600-24G (J9263A)
• ProCurve 6200yl/E6200yl Series Switch - 6200yl-24g-Mgbic (J8992A)
• ProCurve 6108 Series Switch - 6108 (J4902A)
• ProCurve 5400zl/E5400zl Series Switch - zl 24-Port Mini-GBIC Module (J8706A)
• ProCurve 5400zl/E5400zl Series Switch - zl 20-Port 10/100/1000 and 4-Port Mini-GBIC Module (J8705A)
• ProCurve 5300xl Series Switch - xl 16-Port 10/100/1000 Module (J4907A)
• ProCurve 5300xl Series Switch - xl 4-Port Mini-GBIC Module (J4878A/B)
• ProCurve 4100gl Series Switch - gl 20-Port 10/100/1000 Module (J4908A)
• ProCurve 4100gl Series Switch - gl 6-Port Mini-GBIC Module (J4893A)
• ProCurve 3500yl/E3500yl Series Switch - 3500yl-48G-PWR (J8693A)
• ProCurve 3500yl/E3500yl Series Switch - 3500yl-24G-PWR (J8692A)
• ProCurve 3400cl/E3400cl Series Switch - 3400cl-48G (J4906A)
• ProCurve 3400cl/E3400cl Series Switch - 3400cl-24G (J4905A)
• ProCurve 2910al/E2910al Series Switch - 2910al-48G-PoE+ (J9148A)
• ProCurve 2910al/E2910al Series Switch - 2910al-24G-PoE+ (J9146A)
• ProCurve 2910al/E2910al Series Switch - 2910al-48G (J9147A)
• ProCurve 2910al/E2910al Series Switch - 2910al-24G (J9145A)
• ProCurve 2900/E2900 Series Switch - 2900-48G (J9050A)
• ProCurve 2900/E2900 Series Switch - 2900-24G (J9049A)
• ProCurve 2810/E2810 Series Switch - 2810-48G (J9022A)
• ProCurve 2810/E2810 Series Switch - 2810-24G (J9021A)
• ProCurve 2800/E2800 Series Switch - 2848 (J4904A)
• ProCurve 2800/E2800 Series Switch - 2824 (J4903A)
• ProCurve 2610/E2610 Series Switch - 2610-24/12PWR (J9086A)
• ProCurve 2610/E2610 Series Switch - 2610-48-PWR (J9089A)
• ProCurve 2610/E2610 Series Switch - 2610-24-PWR (J9087A)
• ProCurve 2610/E2610 Series Switch - 2610-48 (J9088A)
• ProCurve 2610/E2610 Series Switch - 2610-24 (J9085A)
• ProCurve 2600/E2600 Series Switch - 2600-8-PWR (J8762A)
• ProCurve 2600/E2600 Series Switch - 2650-PWR (J8165A)
• ProCurve 2600/E2600 Series Switch - 2626-PWR (J8164A)
• ProCurve 2600/E2600 Series Switch - 2650 (J4900A/B/C)
• ProCurve 2600/E2600 Series Switch - 2626 (J4899A/B/C)
• ProCurve 2510/E2510 Series Switch - 2510G-48 (J9280A)
• ProCurve 2510/E2510 Series Switch - 2510G-24 (J9279A)
• ProCurve 2510/E2510 Series Switch - 2510-48 (J9020A)
• ProCurve 2510/E2510 Series Switch - 2510-24 (J9019A/B)
• ProCurve 1800 Series Switch - 1800-24G (J9028A/B)
• ProCurve 1700 Series Switch - 1700-24 (J9080A)
• ProCurve 1400 Series Switch - 1400-24G (J9078A)
• ProCurve 2530-8 Switch (J9783A)
• Procurve 3500/E3500 Series Switch - 3500-48 PoE Switch (J8692A)
• V1910 Series Switch - 1910-8G (JG348A)
• V1910 Series Switch - 1910-8 (JG536A)
• V1910 Series Switch - 1910-8-POE+ (JG537A)
• V1910 Series Switch - 1910-8G-PoE+ (JG349A)
• V1910 Series Switch - 1910-8G-PoE+ (JG350A)
• V1910 Series Switch - 1910-24 (JG538A)
• V1910 Series Switch - 1910-24-PoE+ (JG539A#ABA)
• V1910 Series Switch - 1910-48 (JG540A)
• HP Switch 2530 Series - 2530-24G (J9773A#ABA)
• HP 2920-48G-POE+ Switch - J9836A#ABA
• HP 2530-48G-PoE+ Switch - J9772A#ABA
• HP 2530-24G Switch 2530 Series - J9776A#ABA
• HP 2530-24-PoE+ Ethernet Switch - J9779A#ABA
• HP 1910-24G-PoE (170W) Switch - JE008AS#ABA
• HP E5406-44G-PoE+/2XG-SFP+ v2 zl Switch Chassis - J9533A#ABA
• HP E5406-44G-PoE+/4G-SFP Switch Chassis - J9539A#ABA
• HP 2530-24 Switch - J9782A#ABA
• HP 1810-8G v2 Smart Desktop Switch - J9802A#ABA
• HP 2530-48G Switch - J9775A#ABA
Customer Reviews

For immediate help, please with us!

  • bvseo_sdk, java_sdk, bvseo-4.0.0
  • CLOUD, getReviews, 35ms
  • REVIEWS, PRODUCT
  • bvseo-msg: The resource to the URL or file is currently unavailable.;
Questions & Answers

For immediate answers, please with us for help!

  • bvseo_sdk, java_sdk, bvseo-4.0.0
  • CLOUD, getContent, 58ms
  • QUESTIONS, PRODUCT
  • bvseo-msg: The resource to the URL or file is currently unavailable.;