• Your Cart Is Empty
Shop our products to find what you need.
Shadow

Cisco® GLC-EX-SMD Compatible 1000Base-EX SFP (mini-GBIC) Transceiver Module with Digital Optical Monitoring (Single-Mode, 1310nm, 40km, LC, DOM) - TAA Compliant

#GLC-EX-SMD-LEG

Our customers love us!

Product Features

SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module designed for use with Cisco network equipment
• Functionally identical to Cisco GLC-EX-SMD
• High speed 1-Gigabit connectivity
• Transceiver type EX allows for connections up to 40km
• LC ports designed ro use with Single-Mode fiber
• 1310nm wavelength signaling
• Supports Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM)
(1) SFP Male
(1) LC Female

Product Description

This Cisco GLC-EX-SMD compatible SFP transceiver provides 1000Base-EX throughput up to 40km over single-mode fiber (SMF) at a wavelength of 1310nm using a LC connector. Digital optical monitoring (DOM) support is also present to allow access to real-time operating parameters. Our transceiver is guaranteed to be 100% compatible with the equivalent Cisco transceiver. This easy to install, hot swappable transceiver has been programmed, uniquely serialized and data-traffic and application tested to ensure that it will initialize and perform identically. It is built to meet or exceed the specifications of Cisco, as well as to comply with multi-source agreement (MSA) standards to ensure seamless network integration.

Please Note: Installing Legrand transceivers does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected by installing a Legrand or any third party transceiver.
WARNING: Cancer and Reproductive Harm www.P65Warnings.ca.gov

Product Certifications

Tap an icon to learn more:
TAA

Product Specifications

Color : Silver
UPC : 757120668947
Warranty : Lifetime
Vendor : Legrand
Weight : 0.067 LB
General Specifications

• OEM Model: GLC-EX-SMD
• Compatible OEM: Cisco
Technical Specifications

• Type: 1000Base-EX
• Wavelength: 1310nm
• Media: Single-Mode fiber
Physical Specifications

• Product Dimensions: 0.3x0.5x2.2in
• Product Weight: 0.15lbs

Product Support

Downloads

• Download the Data Sheet
Equipment Compatibility

• ASR 903 Series Router - A900-IMAS8S
• ASR 901 Series Router - A901-12-C-FT-D
• ASR 901 Series Router - A901-12C-F-D
• Catalyst 4500 Series Switch - WS-X45-SUP7L-E
• Catalyst 4500 Series - WS-X4640-CSFP-E
• Catalyst 2960-C Series - WS-C2960CG-8TC-L
• Catalyst 3560-C Series - WS-C3560CG-8PC-S
• Catalyst 3560-C Series - WS-C3560CG-8TC-S
• Nexus 7000 Series - N7K-M148GS-11L
• Catalyst 4900 Series Switch - WS-C4948E
• Catalyst 4500 Series Switch - WS-X45-SUP7-E
• Catalyst 4500 Series Switch - WS-X4712-SFP+E
• Catalyst 3560-X Series - WS-C3560X-48P
• Catalyst 3560-X Series - WS-C3560X-24T
• Catalyst 3560 Series - WS-C3560V2-48TS
• Catalyst 3560 Series - WS-C3560V2-48PS
• Catalyst 3560 Series - WS-C3560V2-24TS
• Catalyst 3560 Series - WS-C3560V2-24PS
• Catalyst 2960-S Series - WS-C2960S-24TD-L
• Catalyst 2960-S Series - WS-C2960S-24PD-L
• Catalyst 2960-S Series - WS-C2960S-48LPD-L
• Catalyst 2960-S Series - WS-C2960S-48FPD-L
• Catalyst 2960-S Series - WS-C2960S-24TS-L
• Catalyst 2960-S Series - WS-C2960S-48TS-L
• Catalyst 2960-S Series - WS-C2960S-24PS-L
• Catalyst 2960-S Series - WS-C2960S-48LPS-L
• ME 3400 - ME-3400EG-12CS-M
• Catalyst 3750 Metro Series - ME-C3750-24TE-M
• ME 3400 - ME-3400-24FS-A
• ME 3400 - ME-3400G-12CS-D
• ME 3400 - ME-3400G-12CS-A
• ME 3400 - ME-3400EG-2CS-A
• ME 3400 - ME-3400E-24TS-M
• ME 3400 - ME-3400G-2CS-A
• ME 3400 - ME-3400-24TS-D
• ME 3400 - ME-3400-24TS-A
• Catalyst 3560-E Series - WS-C3560E-12SD
• MWR 2900 Mobile Wireless Router - MWR-2941-DC
• Nexus 7000 Series - N7K-M148GS-11
• Catalyst 4900 Series Switch - WS-X4908
• Catalyst 3560-E Series - WS-C3560E-12D
• ASR 9000v Series Router - ASR-9000V-DC-E
• ASR 9000v Series Router - ASR-9000V-DC-A
• ASR 9000v Series Router - ASR-9000V-AC
• ASR 9000 Series Router - A9K-RSP440-SE
• ASR 9000 Series Router - A9K-RSP440-TR
• ASR 901 Series Router - A901-6-CZ-FT-A
• ASR 901 Series Router - A901-6CZ-F-A
• ASR 901 Series Router - A901-6-CZ-F-D
• ASR 901 Series Router - A901-4-C-FT-D
• ASR 901 Series Router - A901-4C-F-D
• Catalyst 4500 Series WS-X4448-GB-SFP
• Catalyst 4500-X Series WS-C4500-X-F-16SFP+
• Catalyst 4500X Series WS-C4500-X-24X-ES
• Catalyst 4500X Series WS-C4500X-16SFP+
• Catalyst 4500 Series WS-X45-SUP8-E
• Catalyst C2960-XR Series WS-C2960XR-48FPD-I
• Catalyst C2960-XR Series WS-C2960XR-48LPD-I
• Catalyst C2960-XR Series WS-C2960XR-24PD-I
• Catalyst C2960-XR Series WS-C2960XR-48TD-I
• Catalyst C2960-XR Series WS-C2960XR-24TD-I
• Catalyst C2960-XR Series WS-C2960XR-48LPS-I
• Catalyst C2960-XR Series WS-C2960XR-24PS-I
• Catalyst C2960-XR Series WS-C2960XR-48TS-I
• Catalyst C2960-XR Series WS-C2960XR-24TS-I
• Catalyst C2960-X Series WS-C2960-X-48TD-L
• Catalyst C2960-X Series WS-C2960X-48TS-L
• Catalyst 2960-X Series - WS-C2960X-18FPS-L
• Catalyst 2960-X Series - WS-C2960X-18LPS-L
• Catalyst 2960-X Series - WS-C2960X-18TS-L
• Catalyst 2960-X Series - WS-C2960X-18TS-LL
• Catalyst 2960-X Series - WS-C2960X-24TS-LL
• Catalyst 2960-X Series - WS-C2960X-48FPD-L
• Catalyst 2960-X Series - WS-C2960X-48FPS-L
• Catalyst 2960-X Series - WS-C2960X-48LPS-L
• Catalyst 2960-X Series - WS-C2960X-48TD-L
• Catalyst C2960-XR Series WS-C2960XR-48FPS-I
• Catalyst 2960-X Series - WS-C2960X-48TS-LL
• Catalyst 2960-X Series - WS-C2960X-24PS-L
• Cisco Catalyst 3650-48P Layer 3 Switch - WS-C3650-48PD-S
• Cisco Catalyst 3650 Series Switch - WS-C3650-48FD-L
• Cisco Catalyst WS-C3650-24TS
• Cisco Catalyst 3650 Series...
• Cisco Catalyst WS-C3650-24PS
• Cisco Catalyst WS-C3850-12S
Customer Reviews

For immediate help, please with us!

  • bvseo_sdk, java_sdk, bvseo-4.0.0
  • CLOUD, getReviews, 28ms
  • REVIEWS, PRODUCT
  • bvseo-msg: The resource to the URL or file is currently unavailable.;
Questions & Answers

For immediate answers, please with us for help!

  • bvseo_sdk, java_sdk, bvseo-4.0.0
  • CLOUD, getContent, 38ms
  • QUESTIONS, PRODUCT
  • bvseo-msg: The resource to the URL or file is currently unavailable.;