• Your Cart Is Empty
Shop our products to find what you need.
Shadow

2m LC-LC 50/125 OM2 Duplex Multimode PVC Fiber Optic Cable - Orange

#33028

Product Features

Supports longer distances with lower loss than 62.5/125 fiber for gigabit ethernet, fibre channel, Infiniband®, ATM, and internet protocol applications
• Perfect for high-bandwidth, high transmission rate applications over long distances
• Available in SC, ST and LC connectors
• Available in lengths up to 30m
(1) LC Male
(1) LC Male

Product Description

Cost-effective solution that provides higher bandwidth and transmission rates and supports longer distances with lower loss than 62.5/125 fiber. Specifically designed for use with today's narrower aperture components, this cable is fully compatible with multimode applications. The patented injection molding process provides each connection greater durability in resisting pulls, strains and impacts from cabling installs.

Each cable is 100% optically inspected and tested for insertion loss before you receive it. A pull-proof jacket design surrounds the popular 50/125 multimode fiber, immune to electrical interference.
Tap an icon to learn more:
RoHS Compliant
WARNING: Cancer and Reproductive Harm www.P65Warnings.ca.gov

Product Specifications

Color : Orange
Length : 2.00 Meter
UPC : 757120330288
Warranty : Lifetime
Vendor : C2G
Weight : 0.060 LB
• Optical Multimode 2 (OM2) fiber supporting 500 MHz.km OFL at 850/1300 nm.
• LC Connector Dimensions: 10.75mm Height x 12.5mm Width x 50mm Depth (with installed duplex clip)
• Maximum Connector Loss: 0.50 dB
• Typical Connector Loss: 0.30 dB
• Typical Return Loss: -25 dB
• Buffer Material: PVC
• Buffer OD: 900 µm
• Jacket Material: PVC (OFNR riser-rated)
• Jacket OD: 1.8 mm
• Installation Tensile Load: 100 N (445 lbs)
• Long-Term Tensile Load: 50 N (222 lbs)
• Maximum Tensile Load: 100 N/cm
• Installation (Loaded) Minimum Bend Radius: 5.0cm (1.97in)
• Long-Term (Unloaded) Minimum Bend Radius: 3.0cm (1.2in)
• Crush Resistance: 750 N/cm
• Impact Resistance: 1,000 cycles
• Flex Resistance: 5,000 cycles
• Attenuation at 1300 nm: 1.0 dB/km
• Attenuation at 850 nm: 3.5 dB/km
• Operating Temperature: -20°C to +70°C
Please Note: Attenuation testing performed in accordance with EIA/TIA-455-171A.
Customer Reviews

For immediate help, please with us!

Rated 5 out of 5 by from Great set of cables and great service Great set of cable and great service from Cables To Go as usual.
Date published: 2011-01-01
Rated 5 out of 5 by from Cables Cables Ran Fiber for my home business
Date published: 2010-09-20
Rated 5 out of 5 by from Product exactly as advertised The product was exactly as advertised. I ran two sets of cables to connect 2 managed switches. Other than setup issues on the switches, it was plug and play as it should be.
Date published: 2010-07-06
Rated 5 out of 5 by from I will continue to buy these Did everything it was supposed to do.
Date published: 2010-06-08
  • y_2018, m_7, d_15, h_23
  • bvseo_bulk, prod_bvrr, vn_bulk_2.0.8
  • cp_1, bvpage1
  • co_hasreviews, tv_0, tr_4
  • loc_en_US, sid_33028, prod, sort_[SortEntry(order=RELEVANCE, direction=DESCENDING)]
  • clientName_cablestogo
  • bvseo_sdk, java_sdk, bvseo-4.0.0
  • CLOUD, getReviews, 69ms
  • REVIEWS, PRODUCT
Questions & Answers

For immediate answers, please with us for help!

Are these cables rated 10GB or 4GB?

Asked by: Anonymous
These cables can support 10Gb speeds.
Answered by: Steve
Date published: 2017-10-06

Can I get these in yellow?

Asked by: Jon C
This would be a custom request. Please see the link below for a lead time and quote. http://www.cablestogo.com/custom-and-oem/overview
Answered by: Steve
Date published: 2017-10-06
  • y_2018, m_7, d_15, h_23CST
  • bvseo_bulk, prod_bvqa, vn_bulk_2.0.8
  • cp_1, bvpage1
  • co_hasquestionsanswers, tq_2
  • loc_en_US, sid_33028, prod, sort_[SortEntry(order=NUM_ANSWERS, direction=DESCENDING)]
  • clientName_cablestogo
  • bvseo_sdk, java_sdk, bvseo-4.0.0
  • CLOUD, getContent, 72ms
  • QUESTIONS, PRODUCT