• Your Cart Is Empty
Shop our products to find what you need.
Shadow

10/100/1000 Base-Tx to 1000Base LC Gigabit Media Converter (TAA Compliant)

#26632

Product Features

Connect and communicate between a copper and fiber network
• Supports Gigabit network speeds
• Compatible with Cat5e and Cat6 copper cabling
• Compatible with Multimode fiber optical cabling
• Duplex LC connector for a fiber connection and RJ45 connector for a copper connection

Product Description

The Gigabit Media converter is the perfect solution for converting between a copper network and a fiber optic network. This media converter allows for bi-directional communication and is completely transparent, allowing the networks to perform exactly as it did prior to the addition of the media converter. The media converter allows for the installation of fiber or copper cabling anywhere within the network topology by connecting to existing devices. Its compact modular design facilitates space-saving deployment in a narrow desktop location.
WARNING: Cancer and Reproductive Harm www.P65Warnings.ca.gov

Product Certifications

Tap an icon to learn more:
TAA

Product Specifications

Color : Black
UPC : 757120266327
Warranty : 3 Years
Vendor : C2G
Weight : 0.962 LB

Product Support

Downloads

• Download the technical specifications
• Download the manual
Customer Reviews

For immediate help, please with us!

  • bvseo_sdk, java_sdk, bvseo-4.0.0
  • CLOUD, getReviews, 26ms
  • REVIEWS, PRODUCT
  • bvseo-msg: The resource to the URL or file is currently unavailable.;
Questions & Answers

For immediate answers, please with us for help!

Does this product inject power into the Ethernet cable to power a VOIP phone?

Asked by: Chad
This will NOT Inject power into Ethernet.
Answered by: Tom
Date published: 2017-10-05

Will I need to get an SFP module to plug in LC fiber or is the one in the picture included?

Asked by: Nate
The LC Multimode SFP is included.
Answered by: Tom
Date published: 2017-10-05

Does this work with an SFP connection?

Asked by: Nate
Yes these will work with SFP connections.
Answered by: Tom
Date published: 2017-10-05

Will this unit work with LC single mode?

Asked by: Hambone
The only way this unit could be used with any single-mode connection would be through the changing of the transceiver on the device.
Answered by: Thomas
Date published: 2018-04-11

What are the compatible transceivers for these? Can you use both 100 base and 1000 base transceivers for these?

Asked by: EJ
Yes you can use both 100/1000.
Answered by: Tom
Date published: 2017-10-05

Does this product inject power into the Ethernet cable to power a VOIP phone?

Asked by: Chad
This will NOT inject power into the Ethernet.
Answered by: Tom
Date published: 2017-10-05

Does this product inject power into the Ethernet cable to power a VOIP phone?

Asked by: Chad
This will NOT inject Power over Ethernet.
Answered by: Tom
Date published: 2017-10-05

Does this unit come with transceiver>

Asked by: LS
The item does come with a transceiver device for the unit.
Answered by: Tom
Date published: 2017-10-05
  • y_2018, m_9, d_23, h_15CST
  • bvseo_bulk, prod_bvqa, vn_bulk_2.0.8
  • cp_1, bvpage1
  • co_hasquestionsanswers, tq_11
  • loc_en_US, sid_26632, prod, sort_[SortEntry(order=NUM_ANSWERS, direction=DESCENDING)]
  • clientName_cablestogo
  • bvseo_sdk, java_sdk, bvseo-4.0.0
  • CLOUD, getContent, 87ms
  • QUESTIONS, PRODUCT
More Choices
Product # Description Price Quantity  
26633 10/100/1000 Base-Tx to 1000Base SC Gigabit Media Converter (TAA Compliant) $179.99