text.skipToContent text.skipToNavigation

DISCONTINUED: 3.3ft (1m) SC/SC 62.5/125 Mode-Conditioning Fiber Optic Patch Cable - Orange (TAA Compliant)

#26997 C2G
  • bvseo_sdk, java_sdk, bvseo-4.0.0
  • CLOUD, getAggregateRating, 85ms
  • REVIEWS, PRODUCT
  • bvseo-msg: The resource to the URL or file is currently unavailable.;

Fully compliant with IEEE 802.3z application standards, this cable is used where high speed gigabit 1000Base-LX routers and switches are deployed into existing multimode plants. The need for this patch cord is due to the single-mode launch nature of the -LX or long-wave (1300 nm) transceiver modules used for gigabit ethernet. Launching a single-mode laser into the center of a multimode fiber can cause multiple signals to be generated that confuse the receiver at the other end of the fiber.

These multiple signals, caused by Differential Mode Delay (DMD) effects, severely limit the cable distance length for operating gigabit ethernet. A mode-conditioning patch cord maskes these DMD effects by eliminating these multiple signals by allowing the single-mode launch to be offset away from the center of a multimode fiber.
Connector 1:
(1) SC Male
Connector 2:
(1) SC Male
WHERE TO BUY

Features

  • • Designed to support gigabit routers and switches
  • • Mode conditioning fiber patch cables eliminate the effects of Differential Mode Delay (DMD)
WARNING: Cancer and Reproductive Harm www.P65Warnings.ca.gov

Specifications

General Info
Product Line C2G
Color Orange
UPC Number 757120269977
Country Of Origin United States
Application Sector Commercial, Industrial
Type Cable
Dimensions
Cable Length 3.3 ft
Technical Information
Cable Type Mode-Conditioning
Bend Radius 50 mm
Cable Type Fiber Optic
Fiber Size 62.5/125

Reviews

  • bvseo_sdk, java_sdk, bvseo-4.0.0
  • CLOUD, getReviews, 3ms
  • REVIEWS, PRODUCT
  • bvseo-msg: The resource to the URL or file is currently unavailable.;

Questions & Answers

  • bvseo_sdk, java_sdk, bvseo-4.0.0
  • CLOUD, getContent, 17ms
  • QUESTIONS, PRODUCT
  • bvseo-msg: The resource to the URL or file is currently unavailable.;