text.skipToContent text.skipToNavigation

6.6ft (2m) LC-LC 62.5/125 OM1 Duplex Multimode PVC Fiber Optic Cable - Orange

#33173 C2G
LC-LC 62.5/125 OM1 Duplex Multimode PVC Fiber Optic Cable is rated 5.0 out of 5 by 1.
  • y_2024, m_2, d_26, h_11
  • bvseo_bulk, prod_bvrr, vn_bulk_3.0.38
  • cp_1, bvpage1
  • co_hasreviews, tv_0, tr_1
  • loc_en_US, sid_33173, prod, sort_[SortEntry(order=RELEVANCE, direction=DESCENDING)]
  • clientName_cablestogo
  • bvseo_sdk, java_sdk, bvseo-4.0.0
  • CLOUD, getAggregateRating, 39ms
  • REVIEWS, PRODUCT

$18.99 $26.99 MSRP USD

With LC to LC termination, this high quality fiber optic patch cable is specifically designed for fast ethernet, fiber channel, Infiniband®, ATM and gigabit ethernet applications. The small LC connectors satisfy the need for higher port density both in the telecom room and the work area, and offer twice the port density of traditional SC and ST fiber connectors. The LC connector with its RJ-style latch clip design is easy to engage and disengage, and gives each connection greater durability in resisting pulls, strains, snags, and impacts during cabling installs and maintenance.

The patented injection molding process provides each connection greater durability in resisting pulls, strains and impacts from cabling installs.

Each cable is 100% optically inspected and tested for insertion loss before you receive it. A pull-proof jacket design surrounds the popular 62.5/125 multimode fiber, immune to electrical interference.
Connector 1:
(1) LC Male
Connector 2:
(1) LC Male

Quantity

Out of stock

Add To Cart Button Ready

Where To Buy
  • Send
  • Save as PDF
  • Add to favorites"> Remove from favorites
    Add to favorites Remove from favorites

Features

  • OM1 - 62.5µm core
  • Supports 200/500 MHz km OFL at 850/1300nm
  • OFNR - Riser rated jacket
  • Tested in accordance with EIA/TIA-455-171A

Specifications

General Info
Product Line C2G
Color Orange
UPC Number 757120331735
Country Of Origin China
Application Sector Industrial, Commercial
Warranty Type Lifetime
Type Cable
Dimensions
Product Length US 6.6 FT
Cable Length 6.6 ft
Technical Information
Fiber Optic Cable Type OM1, Multimode
Jacket Material PVC (Polyvinyl Chloride)
Jacket Application Riser Rated
Bend Radius 50 mm
Simplex/Duplex Duplex
Cable Type Fiber Optic
Jacket Rating OFNR Rated, FT4 Rated
Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps
Fiber Size 62.5/125

Resources

Reviews

Rated 5 out of 5 by from Does what it says it does. I bought 5 of these cables two months ago. They were all placed in production switches to create a fiber backbone on an E3 network. Several servers, VoIP equipment such as gateways and PBXs are behind it. So far interfaces are clean and 5 out of 5 patches worked as expected.
Date published: 2010-06-07
  • y_2024, m_2, d_26, h_11
  • bvseo_bulk, prod_bvrr, vn_bulk_3.0.38
  • cp_1, bvpage1
  • co_hasreviews, tv_0, tr_1
  • loc_en_US, sid_33173, prod, sort_[SortEntry(order=RELEVANCE, direction=DESCENDING)]
  • clientName_cablestogo
  • bvseo_sdk, java_sdk, bvseo-4.0.0
  • CLOUD, getReviews, 3ms
  • REVIEWS, PRODUCT

Questions & Answers

will this cable support 10GB? (part# 33172)

Asked by: Mort
It does if the total cable length is under 26m this cable will support 10Gb
Answered by: Steve
Date published: 2017-10-05

Are the Tx/Rx swappable so that I can use as a crossover or straight through?

Asked by: Anonymous
They can be switched. There is a clip that holds the to fiber cables together that will release the cable so you can switch it to best fit your application.
Answered by: Sean
Date published: 2017-10-05
  • y_2024, m_2, d_25, h_8CST
  • bvseo_bulk, prod_bvqa, vn_bulk_3.0.38
  • cp_1, bvpage1
  • co_hasquestionsanswers, tq_2
  • loc_en_US, sid_33173, prod, sort_[SortEntry(order=NUM_ANSWERS, direction=DESCENDING)]
  • clientName_cablestogo
  • bvseo_sdk, java_sdk, bvseo-4.0.0
  • CLOUD, getContent, 49ms
  • QUESTIONS, PRODUCT