text.skipToContent text.skipToNavigation

DISCONTINUED: HP® J4858C Compatible 1000Base-SX SFP (mini-GBIC) Transceiver Module (Multimode, 850nm, 550m, LC) - TAA Compliant - 10-Pack

#J4858C-LEG-10PK C2G
  • bvseo_sdk, java_sdk, bvseo-4.0.0
  • CLOUD, getAggregateRating, 33ms
  • REVIEWS, PRODUCT
  • bvseo-msg: The resource to the URL or file is currently unavailable.;

$445.99 $445.99 MSRP USD

This SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module is designed for use with HP network equipment and is equivalent to HP part number J4858C. This transceiver is built to meet or exceed the specifications of the OEM and to comply with Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) standards. This product is 100% functionally tested, and compatibility is guaranteed. The transceiver is hot-swappable input/output device which allows a Gigabit Ethernet port to link with a fiber optic network. OEM specific configuration data is loaded on to the EEPROM of the transceiver at the factory, allowing this transceiver to initialize and perform identically to an OEM transceiver. This transceiver may be mixed and deployed with other OEM or third party transceivers and will deliver seamless network performance. A list of compatible network equipment is available on the Specs tab of this page.

[B]Please Note:[/B] Installing Legrand transceivers does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected by installing a Legrand or any third party transceiver.

HP and the HP logo are trademarks or registered trademarks of Hewlett-Packard Development Company, L.P.. This product is not certified or endorsed by Hewlett-Packard.
Connector 1:
(1) SFP Male
Pack Size 10-PK

Quantity

Out of stock

WHERE TO BUY

Features

  • • Functionally identical to HP J4858C
  • • LC ports designed for use with Multimode Fiber
  • • 850nm wavelength signaling
  • • Supports up to 550 meters of cabling
WARNING: Cancer and Reproductive Harm www.P65Warnings.ca.gov

Specifications

General Info
Product Line C2G
UPC Number 757120668756
Country Of Origin United States
Application Sector Commercial, Industrial
Warranty Type Lifetime
Type Transceiver
Technical Information
Fiber Optic Cable Type Multimode

Reviews

  • bvseo_sdk, java_sdk, bvseo-4.0.0
  • CLOUD, getReviews, 10ms
  • REVIEWS, PRODUCT
  • bvseo-msg: The resource to the URL or file is currently unavailable.;

Questions & Answers

  • bvseo_sdk, java_sdk, bvseo-4.0.0
  • CLOUD, getContent, 25ms
  • QUESTIONS, PRODUCT
  • bvseo-msg: The resource to the URL or file is currently unavailable.;