• Your Cart Is Empty
Shop our products to find what you need.
Shadow

Introduction to MTP® Fiber Cable Solutions

High performance, high density MTP fiber cable solutions can replace up to 12 traditional fiber connectors with one single small form factor connector reducing installation time and labor costs. They are suitable for a variety of applications including data centers, telecommunications, broadcast communication, and industrial control applications. These multi-fiber solutions provide advantages in size, offering 12 times the density when compared to a similarly sized SC connector.

Factory terminated and tested, MTP solutions provide significant installation time savings during installation or reconfiguration. A push-pull design is utilized for easy mating and removal. Break-out solutions are ideal for making connections within rack mounted or wall mounted fiber enclosures that utilize single fiber connectors.

Key Features of typical MTP Fiber Cables:

  • Made in the USA
  • Available in fiber counts from 12 — 144
  • Factory tested for insertion loss
  • Compact push-pull locking mechanism
  • Reduces installation time and costs
  • PC polish for multimode fiber; APC polish for single-mode fiber
  • Ribbon cables are 1/3 the size of tight buffered fiber optic cables, which enables them to fit into tight spaces and have a smaller minimum bend radius
  • Meets TIA/EIA 604-5 (FOCIS-5) standard for MPO/MTP connectors
  • Designed and tested to Telcordia-GR-1435

MTP Fiber Cable Styles

MTP Patch Cable

  • 12 fiber strands with MTP connector on each end
  • Used for point to point application or for connections to standard fiber patch panels
  • Available in both single-mode and multimode fiber
  • Available in both PVC (OFNR) and plenum (OFNP) jackets
MTP Patch Cable

MTP Harness Cable

  • Cable has a single MTP connector on one end that breaks out into 6 or 12 connectors (LC, SC, ST, etc.)
  • Typically 12 strands
  • Designed to save front panel space and streamline fiber management
  • Available in both single-mode and multimode fiber
  • Available in both PVC (OFNR) and plenum (OFNP) jackets
MTP Harness Cable

MTP Trunk Cable

  • Wide variety of strand counts and configurations - most common is the 12-strand plenum ribbon
  • Available in both single-mode and multimode fiber
  • Available in both PVC (OFNR) and plenum (OFNP) jackets
  • Manufactured with a pulling eye, enables cable to go around bends without getting tangled and protects the connector during installation
MTP Trunk Cable

MTP Chart

MTP Fiber Chart

MTP Application Diagram

MTP Fiber Diagram - EDU Environment

This white paper is for informational purposes only and is subject to change without notice. C2G makes no guarantees, either expressed or implied, concerning the accuracy, completeness or reliability of the information found in this document.