Shop our products to find what you need.

12-Strand MTP/MPO-LC Laser Optimized Multimode 50/125 Module - Method A


Product Features

Save installation time! Breakout module comes fully loaded with the pre-terminated and tested MTP breakout harness
• Small form factor
• Designed for use with 12 strand 50/125 MTP/MPO cable
• Fits in Q-Series enclosures and mounts
• Uses Method A polarity

(1) MTP Female

(1) LC Female

Product Description

Small form factor: 1.125in x 5.125in x 4.5in. This breakout module provides the mechanical distribution of the 12-strand MTP/MPO connector. Housed in a rugged steel enclosure guaranteed for life, this durable module arrives fully loaded with the preterminated and tested MTP/MPO breakout harness. It is shipped with a test report that can assist in calculating the optical budget.

Not only does that reduce your installation time, but it also ensures optimum quality, performance and consistency. For additional flexibility, you can this in one of our rack or wallmount enclosures which feature scalable designs that can grow with your network system.

Please Note: Custom module configurations supporting other fiber types are also available upon request, and can be quickly fulfilled.

Note: This cassette uses Method A(straight through polarity). To ensure proper transmit to receive polarity between equipment, use one of the following methods.
• Use an MTP/MPO Trunk with Method C (reverse pair) polarity
• Use an MTP/MPO Trunk with Method A (straight through polarity), a straight through fiber jumper at one end and a standard A-B, B-A jumper at the other end.
Tap an icon to learn more:
TAA Compliant

Product Specifications

Color : Black
UPC : 757120391357
Warranty : Lifetime
Vendor : Quiktron
Weight : 0.376 LB
Learn more about the complete Q-Series selection, just read this.
Customer Reviews
Powered by PowerReviews
Questions & Answers About This Product

For immediate answers, please with us for help!

Powered by PowerReviews