• YOUR CART IS EMPTY
Shop our products to find what you need.
Shadow

9m ST-ST 62.5/125 OM1 Duplex Multimode Fiber Optic Cable - Plenum CMP-Rated - Orange

#38641
62.5/125 micron cable for gigabit ethernet, FDDI, multimedia, ATM, or any application that requires high speed data transfer; OFNP plenum-rated for in-wall use without conduit.

(1) ST Male

(1) ST Male

Product Description

With ST to ST termination, this high quality fiber optic patch cable is specificially designed for ethernet, multimedia, or communication applications. The ST connector features a bayonet locking system. The plenum rating provides the fire protection required to run this cable within walls and air plenums without using conduit. The patented injection molding process provides each connection greater durability in resisting pulls, strains and impacts from cabling installs.

Each cable is 100% optically inspected and tested for insertion loss before you receive it. A pull-proof jacket design surrounds the popular 62.5/125 multimode fiber, immune to electrical interference.
Tap an icon to learn more:
RoHS

Product Specifications

Color : Orange
Length : 9.00 Meter
UPC : 757120386414
Warranty : Lifetime
Vendor : C2G
Weight : 0.312 LB
• Optical Multimode 1 (OM1) fiber supporting 200/500 MHz.km OFL at 850/1300 nm.
• ST Connector Dimensions: 9.8mm Height x 19.6mm Width x 59mm Depth
• Maximum Connector Loss: 0.50 dB
• Typical Connector Loss: 0.30 dB
• Typical Return Loss: -25 dB
• Buffer Material: PVC
• Buffer OD: 900 µm
• Jacket Material: Plenum (OFNP-rated)
• Jacket OD: 2.8 mm
• Installation Tensile Load: 100 N (445 lbs)
• Long-Term Tensile Load: 50 N (222 lbs)
• Maximum Tensile Load: 100 N/cm
• Installation (Loaded) Minimum Bend Radius: 5.0cm (1.97in)
• Long-Term (Unloaded) Minimum Bend Radius: 3.0cm (1.2in)
• Crush Resistance: 750 N/cm
• Impact Resistance: 1,000 cycles
• Flex Resistance: 5,000 cycles
• Attenuation at 1300 nm: 1.0 dB/km
• Attenuation at 850 nm: 3.5 dB/km
• Operating Temperature: -20°C to +70°C
Please Note: Attenuation testing performed in accordance with EIA/TIA-455-171A.
Customer Reviews

REVIEW SNAPSHOT®

by PowerReviews
C2G5m ST-ST 62.5/125 OM1 Duplex Multimode Fiber Optic Cable - Plenum CMP-Rated - Orange
 
5.0

(based on 1 review)

Ratings Distribution

  • 5 Stars

     

    (1)

  • 4 Stars

     

    (0)

  • 3 Stars

     

    (0)

  • 2 Stars

     

    (0)

  • 1 Stars

     

    (0)

Reviewed by 1 customer

Displaying review 1

Back to top

 
5.0

Perfect

By Lone-Scout

from Longmont, CO

About Me Power User

Verified Buyer

Pros

  • Consistent Performance
  • Good Length
  • Good Warranty
  • Rugged
  • Versatile

Cons

    Best Uses

    • High-End Equipment

    Comments about 5m ST-ST 62.5/125 OM1 Duplex Multimode Fiber Optic Cable - Plenum CMP-Rated - Orange:

    I have used many different kinds of fiber patch cables in the past, but cables-to-go has the best quality out there. I buy all of my fiber patch cables from here.

    • Primary use:
    • Business
    • Was this a gift?:
    • No

    Displaying review 1

    Back to top

    Powered by PowerReviews
    Questions & Answers About This Product

    For immediate answers, please with us for help!

    Powered by PowerReviews