Shop our products to find what you need.

15m MTP 62.5/125 OM1 Multimode Fiber Optic Assembly Ribbon Cable - Low Smoke Zero Halogen LSZH - Orange

Easier to install - just pull 1 cable with 12 fibers for one easy plug-in. Plus MTP delivers a higher port density. where protection from toxic and corrosive gases is critical

(1) MTP

(1) MTP

Product Description

Make MTP/MPO your choice for high density fiber networks; it's specifically designed for fast ethernet, fiber channel, ATM and gigabit ethernet applications. Save time and money with MTP/MPO's increased ease of installation - simply pull one cable rather than twelve. Each MTP/MPO fiber assembly consists of twelve 62.5/125µm multimode fibers under one PVC (OFNR-rated) jacket. With our MTP/MPO, it's possible to run a single cable that automatically terminates twelve fibers in one easy plug-in. Plus, the small form factor of an MTP/MPO connector provides a higher port density.

The LSZH jacket is composed from materials that lessen the smoke and halogen emissions when the cable is exposed to extreme temperatures.

This reduces the amount of harmful toxic and corrosive gases that cabling made with plastic materials would otherwise emit into the air during combustion. This construction makes LSZH cables ideal for use where the protection of people and equipment from harmful corrosive gases is absolutely critical.

With its push-pull release mechanism, the MTP/MPO connector is easy to engage and disengage. Plus, its latch design prevents the plug from snagging when jumper cables are being routed. Straight-through pinning; immune to electrical interference.

Please Note: MTP/MPO is a registered trademark of US Conec Ltd.
Tap an icon to learn more:

Product Specifications

Color : Orange
Length : 15.00 Meter
UPC : 757120351146
Warranty : Lifetime
Vendor : C2G
Weight : 0.001 LB
• Connector Dimensions: 7.75 mm height x 61 mm depth
• Jacket material: LSZH PVC (OFNR riser-rated)
• Jacket OD: 3.0 mm
• Installation Tensile Load: 100 N (445 lbs)
• Long-Term Tensile Load: 50 N (222 lbs)
• Installation Minimum Bend Radius: 4.5 cm (1.8 in)
• Long-Term Minimum Bend Radius: 3.0 cm (1.2 in)
• Attenuation at 850 nm: 3.5 dB/km
• Attenuation at 1300 nm: 1.0 dB/km
• Maximum Connector Loss: 0.50 dB
• Typical Return Loss: -22 dB
• Operating Temperature: -20°C to +70°C

Please Note: Attenuation testing performed in accordance with EIA/TIA-455-171A.
Customer Reviews
Powered by PowerReviews
Questions & Answers About This Product

For immediate answers, please with us for help!

Powered by PowerReviews