• YOUR CART IS EMPTY
Shop our products to find what you need.
Shadow

4m LC-ST 62.5/125 OM1 Duplex Multimode PVC Fiber Optic Cable - Orange

#33201

Product Features

62.5/125 micron cable for fast ethernet, ATM and gigabit ethernet applications that require high speed data transfer
• OM1 - 62.5µm core
• Supports 200/500 MHz km OFL at 850/1300nm
• OFNR - Riser rated jacket
• Tested in accordance with EIA/TIA-455-171A

(1) LC Male

(1) ST Male

Product Description

With LC to ST termination, this high quality fiber optic patch cable is specifically designed for fast ethernet, ATM and gigabit ethernet applications. The small LC connector satisfies the need for higher port density both in the telecom room and the work area, and offer twice the port density of traditional SC and ST fiber connectors. The LC connector with its RJ-style latch clip design is easy to engage and disengage, and gives each connection greater durability in resisting pulls, strains, snags, and impacts during cabling installs and maintenance. The ST connector features a bayonet locking system.

The patented injection molding process provides each connection greater durability in resisting pulls, strains and impacts from cabling installs.

Each cable is 100% optically inspected and tested for insertion loss before you receive it. A pull-proof jacket design surrounds the popular 62.5/125 multimode fiber, immune to electrical interference.
Tap an icon to learn more:
RoHS

Product Specifications

Color : Orange
Length : 4.00 Meter
UPC : 757120332015
Warranty : Lifetime
Vendor : C2G
Weight : 0.100 LB
• Optical Multimode 1 (OM1) fiber supporting 200/500 MHz.km OFL at 850/1300 nm.
• LC Connector Dimensions: 10.75mm Height x 12.5mm Width x 50mm Depth (with installed duplex clip)
• ST Connector Dimensions: 9.8mm Height x 19.6mm Width x 59mm Depth
• Maximum Connector Loss: 0.50 dB
• Typical Connector Loss: 0.30 dB
• Typical Return Loss: -25 dB
• Buffer Material: PVC
• Buffer OD: 900 µm
• Jacket Material: PVC (OFNR riser-rated)
• Jacket OD: 1.8 mm
• Installation Tensile Load: 100 N (445 lbs)
• Long-Term Tensile Load: 50 N (222 lbs)
• Maximum Tensile Load: 100 N/cm
• Installation (Loaded) Minimum Bend Radius: 5.0cm (1.97in)
• Long-Term (Unloaded) Minimum Bend Radius: 3.0cm (1.2in)
• Crush Resistance: 750 N/cm
• Impact Resistance: 1,000 cycles
• Flex Resistance: 5,000 cycles
• Attenuation at 1300 nm: 1.0 dB/km
• Attenuation at 850 nm: 3.5 dB/km
• Operating Temperature: -20°C to +70°C
Please Note: Attenuation testing performed in accordance with EIA/TIA-455-171A.

Product Uses

Applications include fast ethernet, ATM and gigabit ethernet for subsystems including telecommunications closets, equipment rooms, and work areas.
Customer Reviews

REVIEW SNAPSHOT®

by PowerReviews
C2G2m LC-ST 62.5/125 OM1 Duplex Multimode PVC Fiber Optic Cable - Orange
 
4.0

(based on 2 reviews)

Ratings Distribution

  • 5 Stars

     

    (0)

  • 4 Stars

     

    (2)

  • 3 Stars

     

    (0)

  • 2 Stars

     

    (0)

  • 1 Stars

     

    (0)

Reviewed by 2 customers

Displaying reviews 1-2

Back to top

 
4.0

Great for connecting switch to other switches

By Jamie

from Oakdale , CT

About Me Value Oriented

Verified Buyer

Pros

  • Durable construction
  • Improves Performance
  • Reliable
  • Strong Connection Points

Cons

    Best Uses

    • Networking

    Comments about 2m LC-ST 62.5/125 OM1 Duplex Multimode PVC Fiber Optic Cable - Orange:

    connecting switches over fiber network

    • Primary use:
    • Business
    • Computer Platform:
    • PC

    (1 of 1 customers found this review helpful)

     
    4.0

    LC-ST Duplex MM Patch Cable

    By MMason77

    from Albuquerque, NM

    About Me Quality Oriented

    Verified Buyer

    Pros

    • Highly Compatible
    • Reliable

    Cons

      Best Uses

      • High-End Equipment
      • Networking

      Comments about 2m LC-ST 62.5/125 OM1 Duplex Multimode PVC Fiber Optic Cable - Orange:

      I used these cables in a lab environment, and they performed well up to 3gb/S. The 62.5u glass has good flex characteristics, and is reliable on repeat insertions. The jacket is the standard size. If you are going through a wall or ceiling, get the thicker 'Plenum Rated' jacket, for added abrasion resistance.

      • Primary use:
      • Business

      Displaying reviews 1-2

      Back to top

      Powered by PowerReviews
      Questions & Answers About This Product

      For immediate answers, please with us for help!

      Powered by PowerReviews