Shop our products to find what you need.

9m LC-SC 50/125 OM2 Duplex Multimode PVC Fiber Optic Cable - Orange


Product Features

Supports longer distances with lower loss than 62.5/125 fiber for gigabit ethernet, fibre channel, Infiniband®, ATM, and internet protocol applications
• Perfect for high-bandwidth, high transmission rate applications over long distances
• Available in SC, ST and LC connectors
• Available in lengths up to 30m

(1) LC Male

(1) SC Male

Product Description

Cost-effective solution that provides higher bandwidth and transmission rates and supports longer distances with lower loss than 62.5/125 fiber. Specifically designed for use with today's narrower aperture components, this cable is fully compatible with multimode applications. The patented injection molding process provides each connection greater durability in resisting pulls, strains and impacts from cabling installs.

Each cable is 100% optically inspected and tested for insertion loss before you receive it. A pull-proof jacket design surrounds the popular 50/125 multimode fiber, immune to electrical interference.
Tap an icon to learn more:

Product Specifications

Color : Orange
Length : 9.00 Meter
UPC : 757120330226
Warranty : Lifetime
Vendor : C2G
Weight : 0.070 LB
• Optical Multimode 2 (OM2) fiber supporting 500 MHz.km OFL at 850/1300 nm.
• LC Connector Dimensions: 10.75mm Height x 12.5mm Width x 50mm Depth (with installed duplex clip)
• SC Connector Dimensions: 10.6mm Height x 26mm Width x 58mm Depth (with installed duplex clip)
• Maximum Connector Loss: 0.50 dB
• Typical Connector Loss: 0.30 dB
• Typical Return Loss: -25 dB
• Buffer Material: PVC
• Buffer OD: 900 µm
• Jacket Material: PVC (OFNR riser-rated)
• Jacket OD: 1.8 mm
• Installation Tensile Load: 100 N (445 lbs)
• Long-Term Tensile Load: 50 N (222 lbs)
• Maximum Tensile Load: 100 N/cm
• Installation (Loaded) Minimum Bend Radius: 5.0cm (1.97in)
• Long-Term (Unloaded) Minimum Bend Radius: 3.0cm (1.2in)
• Crush Resistance: 750 N/cm
• Impact Resistance: 1,000 cycles
• Flex Resistance: 5,000 cycles
• Attenuation at 1300 nm: 1.0 dB/km
• Attenuation at 850 nm: 3.5 dB/km
• Operating Temperature: -20°C to +70°C
Please Note: Attenuation testing performed in accordance with EIA/TIA-455-171A.
Customer Reviews


by PowerReviews
C2G15m LC-SC 50/125 OM2 Duplex Multimode PVC Fiber Optic Cable - Orange

(based on 2 reviews)

Ratings Distribution

  • 5 Stars



  • 4 Stars



  • 3 Stars



  • 2 Stars



  • 1 Stars



Reviewed by 2 customers

Displaying reviews 1-2

Back to top


Multimode Fiber Patch Cable

By Alan

from Minneapolis, MN

About Me Value Oriented

Verified Buyer


  • Reliable


  • Weak Connection Points

Best Uses

  • Computer Equipment
  • Networking

Comments about 15m LC-SC 50/125 OM2 Duplex Multimode PVC Fiber Optic Cable - Orange:

Once we switched one end of the patch cable around, the cable worked fine.

  • Primary use:
  • Business

Just what we needed!


from Parachute, CO

About Me Enthusiast

Verified Buyer


  • Consistent Performance
  • Good Length
  • Rugged


    Best Uses

      Comments about 2m LC-SC 50/125 OM2 Duplex Multimode PVC Fiber Optic Cable - Orange:

      Needed it for our network.

      • Primary use:
      • Business

      Displaying reviews 1-2

      Back to top

      Powered by PowerReviews
      Questions & Answers About This Product

      For immediate answers, please with us for help!

      Powered by PowerReviews