Shop our products to find what you need.

3m SC/ST 62.5/125 Mode-Conditioning Fiber Optic Patch Cable - Orange

Use in gigabit ethernet 1000Base-LX applications to replace the standard equipment-to-cable plant patch cord

(1) SC Male

(1) ST Male

Product Description

Fully compliant with IEEE 802.3z application standards, this cable is used where high speed gigabit 1000Base-LX routers and switches are deployed into existing multimode plants. The need for this patch cord is due to the single-mode launch nature of the -LX or long-wave (1300 nm) transceiver modules used for gigabit ethernet. Launching a single-mode laser into the center of a multimode fiber can cause multiple signals to be generated that confuse the receiver at the other end of the fiber.

These multiple signals, caused by Differential Mode Delay (DMD) effects, severely limit the cable distance length for operating gigabit ethernet. A mode-conditioning patch cord maskes these DMD effects by eliminating these multiple signals by allowing the single-mode launch to be offset away from the center of a multimode fiber.
Tap an icon to learn more:

Product Specifications

Color : Orange
Length : 3.00 Meter
UPC : 757120270027
Warranty : Lifetime
Vendor : C2G
Weight : 0.150 LB
• Fully compliant with IEEE 802.3z standard
• Cable assembled with FIS zirconia ferrule connectors
Customer Reviews
Powered by PowerReviews
Questions & Answers About This Product

For immediate answers, please with us for help!

Powered by PowerReviews