• Your Cart Is Empty
Shop our products to find what you need.
Shadow

Cisco® WS-G5486 Compatible 1000Base-LX GBIC Transceiver Module (Single-Mode, 1310nm, 10km, SC) - TAA Compliant

#WS-G5486-LEG

Our customers love us!

Product Features

GBIC transceiver module designed for use with Cisco network equipment
• Functionally identical to Cisco WS-G5486
• High speed 1-Gigabit connectivity
• Transceiver type LX allows for connections up to 10km
• SC ports designed for use with Single-Mode fiber
• 1310nm wavelength signaling
(1) SFP Male
(1) LC Female

Product Description

This Cisco WS-G5486 compatible GBIC transceiver provides 1000Base-LX throughput up to 10km over single-mode fiber (SMF) at a wavelength of 1310nm using a SC connector. Our transceiver is guaranteed to be 100% compatible with the equivalent Cisco transceiver. This easy to install, hot swappable transceiver has been programmed, uniquely serialized and data-traffic and application tested to ensure that it will initialize and perform identically. It is built to meet or exceed the specifications of Cisco, as well as to comply with multi-source agreement (MSA) standards to ensure seamless network integration.

Please Note: Installing Legrand transceivers does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected by installing a Legrand or any third party transceiver.
WARNING: Cancer and Reproductive Harm www.P65Warnings.ca.gov

Product Certifications

Tap an icon to learn more:
TAA

Product Specifications

Color : Silver
UPC : 757120669289
Warranty : Lifetime
Vendor : Legrand
Weight : 0.266 LB
General Specifications

• OEM Model: WS-G5486
• Compatible OEM: Cisco
Technical Specifications

• Type: 1000Base-LX
• Wavelength: 1310nm
• Media: Single-Mode fiber
Physical Specifications

• Product Dimensions: 0.4x1.2x2.6in
• Product Weight: 0.06lbs

Product Support

Downloads

• Download the Data Sheet
Equipment Compatibility

• 12000 Series Router - 3GE-GBIC-SC
• uBR10000 Series Router - uBR10-1GE
• 10000 Series Router - ESR-1GE
• 7600 Series Router - OSM-4GE-WAN-GBIC
• 7600 Series Router - OSM-2+4GE-WAN+
• 7600 Series Router - OSM-2OC48/1DPT-SL
• 7600 Series Router - OSM-2OC48/1DPT-SI
• 7600 Series Router - OSM-2OC48/1DPT-SS
• 7600 Series Router - OSM-10C48-POS-SL+
• 7600 Series Router - OSM-10C48-POS-SI+
• 7600 Series Router - OSM-10C48-POS-SS+
• 7600 Series Router - OSM-10C48-POS-SS
• 7600 Series Router - OSM-10C48-POS-SL
• 7600 Series Router - OSM-10C48-POS-SI
• 7600 Series Router - OSM4OC12-POS-SI+
• 7600 Series Router - OSM4OC12-POS-SL
• 7600 Series Router - OSM4OC12-POS-SI
• 7600 Series Router - OSM4OC12-POS-MM
• 7600 Series Router - OSM-2OC12-POS-MM+
• 7600 Series Router - OSM-2OC12-POS-SI+
• 7600 Series Router - OSM-2OC12-POS-SL
• 7600 Series Router - OSM-2OC12-POS-SI
• 7600 Series Router - OSM-2OC12-POS-MM
• 7600 Series Router - OSM-16OC3-POS-SI+
• 7600 Series Router - OSM-16OC3-POS-SL
• 7600 Series Router - OSM-16OC3-POS-SI
• 7600 Series Router - OSM-16OC3-POS-MM
• 7600 Series Router - OSM-8OC3-POS-SI+
• 7600 Series Router - OSM-8OC3-POS-SL
• 7600 Series Router - OSM-8OC3-POS-SI
• 7600 Series Router - OSM-8OC3-POS-MM
• 7600 Series Router - OSM-4OC12-POS-SI+
• 7600 Series Router - OSM-4OC12-POS-SI
• 7600 Series Router - OSM-4OC3-POS-SI+
• 7600 Series Router - OSM-4OC3-POS-SI
• 7600 Series Router - OSM-2OC12-ATM-SI+
• 7600 Series Router - OSM-2OC12-ATM-MM+
• 7600 Series Router - OSM-2OC12-ATM-SI
• 7600 Series Router - OSM-2OC12-ATM-MM
• 7600 Series Router - OSM-1CHOC12/T3-SI
• 7600 Series Router - OSM-1CHOC12/T1-SI
• 7500 Series Router - GEIP+
• 7500 Series Router - GEIP
• 7300 Series Router - 7300-NSE-100
• uBR7200 Series - uBR7200-NPE-G1
• 7200 Series Router - PA-GE
• 7200 Series Router - C7200-I/0-GE+E
• 7200 Series Router - NPE-G1
• 6400 Universal Access Router - C6400-NRP-2SV
• 3800 Series Integrated Services Router - NM-1GE
• 3700 Series Router - NM-1GE
• 3600 Series Router - NM-1GE
• 2600 Series Router - NM-1GE
• Catalyst 6500 Series - WS-X6516-GBIC
• Catalyst 6500 Series - WS-X6516A-GBIC
• Catalyst 6500 Series - WS-X6816-GBIC
• Catalyst 6500 Series - WS-X6416-GBIC
• Catalyst 6500 Series - WS-X6408A-GBIC
• Catalyst 6500 Series - WS-X6408-GBIC
• Catalyst 6500 Series - WS-X6K-SUP2U-PFC2
• Catalyst 6500 Series - WS-X6K-SUP2-MSFC2
• Catalyst 6500 Series - WS-X6K-S2-PFC2
• Catalyst 6500 Series - WS-X6K-SUP2U-MSFC2
• Catalyst 6500 Series - WS-X6K-SUP1A-PFC
• Catalyst 6500 Series - WS-X6K-SUP1A-MSFC2
• Catalyst 6500 Series - WS-X6K-SUP1A-MSFC
• Catalyst 6500 Series - WS-X6K-SUP1A-2GE
• Catalyst 6500 Series - WS-X6K-SUP1-2GE
• Catalyst 4900 Series Switch - WS-C4912G
• Catalyst 4500 Series Switch - WS-X4516
• Catalyst 4500 Series Switch - WS-X4515
• Catalyst 4500 Series Switch - WS-X4302-GB
• Catalyst 4500 Series Switch - WS-X4418-GB
• Catalyst 4500 Series Switch - WS-X4412-2GB-T
• Catalyst 4500 Series Switch - WS-X4306-GB
• Catalyst 4500 Series Switch - WS-X4232-GB-RJ
• Catalyst 4500 Series Switch - WS-X4014
• Catalyst 4500 Series Switch - WS-X4013+
• Catalyst 4500 Series Switch - WS-X4013
• Catalyst 3550 Series - WS-C3550-12T
• Catalyst 3550 Series - WS-C3550-12G
• Catalyst 3550 Series - WS-C3550-24PWR-EMI
• Catalyst 3550 Series - WS-C3550-24PWR-SMI
• Catalyst 3550 Series - WS-C3550-24-FX-SMI
• Catalyst 3550 Series - WS-C3550-48-EMI
• Catalyst 3550 Series - WS-C3550-48-SMI
• Catalyst 3550 Series - WS-C3550-24-DC-SMI
• Catalyst 3550 Series - WS-C3550-24-EMI
• Catalyst 3550 Series - WS-C3550-24-SMI
• Catalyst 3500XL Series - WS-C3548-XL-EN
• Catalyst 3500XL Series - WS-C3524-PWR-XL-EN
• Catalyst 3500XL Series - WS-C3524-XL-EN
• Catalyst 3500XL Series - WS-C3512-XL-EN
• Catalyst 3500XL Series - WS-C3508G-XL-EN
• Catalyst 2950 Series - WS-C2950G-48-EI
• Catalyst 2950 Series - WS-C2950G-24-EI-DC
• Catalyst 2950 Series - WS-C2950G-24-EI
• Catalyst 2950 Series - WS-C2950G-12-EI
• Catalyst 2900 Series Switch - WS-C2924M-XL-EN-DC
• Catalyst 2900 Series Switch - WS-C2924M-XL-EN
• Catalyst 2900 Series Switch - WS-C2912MF-XL
• Catalyst 2900 Series Switch - WS-C2948G-L3
• Catalyst 2900 Series Switch - WS-C2948G
• Catalyst 2900 Series Switch - WS-C2980G-A
Customer Reviews

For immediate help, please with us!

  • bvseo_sdk, java_sdk, bvseo-4.0.0
  • CLOUD, getReviews, 30ms
  • REVIEWS, PRODUCT
  • bvseo-msg: The resource to the URL or file is currently unavailable.;
Questions & Answers

For immediate answers, please with us for help!

  • bvseo_sdk, java_sdk, bvseo-4.0.0
  • CLOUD, getContent, 55ms
  • QUESTIONS, PRODUCT
  • bvseo-msg: The resource to the URL or file is currently unavailable.;