• Your Cart Is Empty
Shop our products to find what you need.
Shadow

Cisco® SFP-1GB-SX Compatible 1000Base-SX MMF SFP (mini-GBIC) Transceiver Module (TAA)

#SFP-1GB-SX-LEG

Product Features

SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module designed for use with Cisco network equipment
• Functionally identical to Cisco SFP-1GB-SX
• High speed 1-Gigabit connectivity
• Transceiver type SX allows for connections up to 550m
• LC ports designed for use with Multimode fiber
• 850nm wavelength signaling
• Supports Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM)
(1) SFP Male
(1) LC Female

Product Description

This Cisco SFP-1GB-SX compatible SFP transceiver provides 1000Base-SX throughput up to 550m over multi-mode fiber (MMF) at a wavelength of 850nm using a LC connector. Digital optical monitoring (DOM) support is also present to allow access to real-time operating parameters. Our transceiver is guaranteed to be 100% compatible with the equivalent Cisco transceiver. This easy to install, hot swappable transceiver has been programmed, uniquely serialized and data-traffic and application tested to ensure that it will initialize and perform identically. It is built to meet or exceed the specifications of Cisco, as well as to comply with multi-source agreement (MSA) standards to ensure seamless network integration.

Please Note: Installing Legrand transceivers does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected by installing a Legrand or any third party transceiver.
Tap an icon to learn more:
TAA
WARNING: Cancer and Reproductive Harm www.P65Warnings.ca.gov

Product Specifications

Color : Silver
UPC : 757120668909
Warranty : Lifetime
Vendor : Legrand
Weight : 0.066 LB
General Specifications

• OEM Model: SFP-1GB-SX
• Compatible OEM: Cisco
Technical Specifications

• Type: 1000Base-SX
• Wavelength: 850nm
• Media: Multimode fiber
Physical Specifications

• Product Dimensions: 0.3x0.5x2.2in
• Product Weight: 0.15lbs

Product Support

Downloads

• Download the Data Sheet
Equipment Compatibility

• Cloud Managed Gigabit PoE Switch - MS42P-HW
• Cloud Managed Gigabit Switch - MS42-HW
• Cloud Managed Gigabit PoE Switch - MS22P-HW
• Cloud Managed Gigabit Switch - MS22-HW
Customer Reviews

For immediate help, please with us!

  • bvseo_sdk, java_sdk, bvseo-4.0.0
  • CLOUD, getReviews, 29ms
  • REVIEWS, PRODUCT
  • bvseo-msg: The resource to the URL or file is currently unavailable.;
Questions & Answers

For immediate answers, please with us for help!

  • bvseo_sdk, java_sdk, bvseo-4.0.0
  • CLOUD, getContent, 48ms
  • QUESTIONS, PRODUCT
  • bvseo-msg: The resource to the URL or file is currently unavailable.;