• Your Cart Is Empty
Shop our products to find what you need.
Shadow

Cisco® GLC-SX-MM-RGD Compatible 1000Base-SX SFP (mini-GBIC) Transceiver Module with Digital Optical Monitoring (Multimode, 850nm, 550m, LC, DOM, Rugged) - TAA Compliant

#GLC-SX-MM-RGD-LEG

Our customers love us!

Product Features

SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module designed for use with Cisco network equipment
• Functionally identical to Cisco GLC-SX-MM-RGD
• LC ports designed for use with Multimode Fiber
• Includes Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM)
• Rugged design withstands more extreme temperatures than a standard transceiver
• 850nm wavelength signaling
• Supports up to 550 meters of cabling
(1) SFP Male
(2) LC Female

Product Description

This SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module is designed for use with Cisco network equipment and is equivalent to Cisco part number GLC-SX-MM-RGD. The rugged design of this receiver allows it to withstand more extreme temperatures, -40°C to 85°C than a standard receiver, 0°C to 75°C. This transceiver is built to meet or exceed the specifications of the OEM and to comply with Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) standards. This product is 100% functionally tested, and compatibility is guaranteed. The transceiver is hot-swappable input/output device which allows a Gigabit Ethernet port to link with a fiber optic network. OEM specific configuration data is loaded on to the EEPROM of the transceiver at the factory, allowing this transceiver to initialize and perform identically to an OEM transceiver. This transceiver may be mixed and deployed with other OEM or third party transceivers and will deliver seamless network performance. A list of compatible network equipment is available on the Specs tab of this page.

Please Note: Installing Legrand transceivers does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected by installing a Legrand or any third party transceiver.

Cisco and the Cisco logo are trademarks or registered trademarks of Cisco Systems, Inc. This product is not certified or endorsed by Cisco Systems
WARNING: Cancer and Reproductive Harm www.P65Warnings.ca.gov

Product Certifications

Tap an icon to learn more:
TAA

Product Specifications

Color : Silver
UPC : 757120666974
Warranty : Lifetime
Vendor : Legrand
Weight : 0.070 LB
Cisco Transceiver Equivalent - GLC-SX-MM-RGD

Product Support

Downloads

• Download the Data Sheet
Equipment Compatibility

• ASR 903 Series Router - A900-IMAS8S
• ASR 901 Series Router - A901-12-C-FT-D
• ASR 901 Series Router - A901-12C-F-D
• IE3010 Series Switch - IE-3010-24TC
• IE3010 Series Switch - IE-3010-16S-8PC
• 2000 Connected Grid Router Series - CGR 2010
• 2500 Connected Grid Switch Series - CGS-2520-16S-8PC
• 2500 Connected Grid Switch Series - CGS-2520-24TC
• IE3000 Series Switch - IE-3000-8TC
• IE3000 Series Switch - IE-3000-4TC
• MWR 2900 Mobile Wireless Router - MWR-2941-DC
• 3200 Series Rugged Routers - Cisco 3270
• ASR 901 Series Router - A901-6-CZ-FT-A
• ASR 901 Series Router - A901-6CZ-F-A
• ASR 901 Series Router - A901-6-CZ-F-D
• ASR 901 Series Router - A901-4-C-FT-D
• ASR 901 Series Router - A901-4C-F-D
Customer Reviews

For immediate help, please with us!

  • bvseo_sdk, java_sdk, bvseo-4.0.0
  • CLOUD, getReviews, 41ms
  • REVIEWS, PRODUCT
  • bvseo-msg: The resource to the URL or file is currently unavailable.;
Questions & Answers

For immediate answers, please with us for help!

  • bvseo_sdk, java_sdk, bvseo-4.0.0
  • CLOUD, getContent, 48ms
  • QUESTIONS, PRODUCT
  • bvseo-msg: The resource to the URL or file is currently unavailable.;