• YOUR CART IS EMPTY
Shop our products to find what you need.
Shadow

20m LC-SC 62.5/125 OM1 Duplex Multimode PVC Fiber Optic Cable - Orange

#33161

Product Features

62.5/125 micron cable for fast ethernet, fibre channel, ATM and gigabit ethernet applications that require high speed data transfer
• OM1 - 62.5µm core
• Supports 200/500 MHz km OFL at 850/1300nm
• OFNR - Riser rated jacket
• Tested in accordance with EIA/TIA-455-171A

(1) LC Male

(1) SC Male

Product Description

With LC to SC termination, this high quality fiber optic patch cable is specifically designed for fast ethernet, fiber channel, ATM and gigabit ethernet applications. The small LC connectors satisfy the need for higher port density both in the telecom room and the work area, and offer twice the port density of traditional SC and ST fiber connectors. The LC connector with its RJ-style latch clip design is easy to engage and disengage, and gives each connection greater durability in resisting pulls, strains, snags, and impacts during cabling installs and maintenance. The SC connector features a push-pull locking system.

The patented injection molding process provides each connection greater durability in resisting pulls, strains and impacts from cabling installs.

Each cable is 100% optically inspected and tested for insertion loss before you receive it. A pull-proof jacket design surrounds the popular 62.5/125 multimode fiber, immune to electrical interference.
Tap an icon to learn more:
RoHS

Product Specifications

Color : Orange
Length : 20.00 Meter
UPC : 757120331612
Warranty : Lifetime
Vendor : C2G
Weight : 0.290 LB
• Optical Multimode 1 (OM1) fiber supporting 200/500 MHz.km OFL at 850/1300 nm.
• LC Connector Dimensions: 10.75mm Height x 12.5mm Width x 50mm Depth (with installed duplex clip)
• SC Connector Dimensions: 10.6mm Height x 26mm Width x 58mm Depth (with installed duplex clip)
• Maximum Connector Loss: 0.50 dB
• Typical Connector Loss: 0.30 dB
• Typical Return Loss: -25 dB
• Buffer Material: PVC
• Buffer OD: 900 µm
• Jacket Material: PVC (OFNR riser-rated)
• Jacket OD: 1.8 mm
• Installation Tensile Load: 100 N (445 lbs)
• Long-Term Tensile Load: 50 N (222 lbs)
• Maximum Tensile Load: 100 N/cm
• Installation (Loaded) Minimum Bend Radius: 5.0cm (1.97in)
• Long-Term (Unloaded) Minimum Bend Radius: 3.0cm (1.2in)
• Crush Resistance: 750 N/cm
• Impact Resistance: 1,000 cycles
• Flex Resistance: 5,000 cycles
• Attenuation at 1300 nm: 1.0 dB/km
• Attenuation at 850 nm: 3.5 dB/km
• Operating Temperature: -20°C to +70°C
Please Note: Attenuation testing performed in accordance with EIA/TIA-455-171A.

Product Uses

Applications include fast ethernet, fibre channel, ATM and gigabit ethernet for subsystems including telecommunications closets, equipment rooms, and work areas.
Customer Reviews

REVIEW SNAPSHOT®

by PowerReviews
C2G3m LC-SC 62.5/125 OM1 Duplex Multimode PVC Fiber Optic Cable - Orange
 
5.0

(based on 7 reviews)

Ratings Distribution

  • 5 Stars

     

    (7)

  • 4 Stars

     

    (0)

  • 3 Stars

     

    (0)

  • 2 Stars

     

    (0)

  • 1 Stars

     

    (0)

100%

of respondents would recommend this to a friend.

Pros

  • Reliable (6)
  • Strong connection points (4)
  • Durable construction (3)

Cons

No Cons

Best Uses

  • Networking (4)
  • High-end equipment (3)
    • Reviewer Profile:
    • Quality oriented (4)
    • Primary use:
    • Business (7)

Reviewed by 7 customers

Displaying reviews 1-5

Back to top

Previous | Next »

 
5.0

Great Product

By Kim

from Salisbury, MD

About Me High bandwidth user

Verified Buyer

Pros

  • Fast
  • Reliable

Cons

    Best Uses

    • Home
    • Larger Networks
    • Rack Mounted
    • Small Networks

    Comments about 6m LC-SC 62.5/125 OM1 Duplex Multimode PVC Fiber Optic Cable - Orange:

    Great product, durable cable

    Service and delivery comments:

    Fast delivery

    • Primary use:
    • Business
    • Computer Platform:
    • PC
     
    5.0

    What I expected is what I got

    By Big AL

    from Atlanta, GA

    About Me Quality Oriented

    Verified Buyer

    Pros

    • Durable construction
    • Reliable
    • Strong Connection Points

    Cons

      Best Uses

      • Networking

      Comments about 3m LC-SC 62.5/125 OM1 Duplex Multimode PVC Fiber Optic Cable - Orange:

      Replaced an outdated network switch and needed new fiber patch cables. What I ordered is exactly what I needed. I got them at a good price and I am very satisfied with their quality.

      • Primary use:
      • Business
       
      5.0

      Large order, [...]

      By Cabler Enabler

      from NE Ohio

      About Me Quality Oriented

      Verified Buyer

      Pros

      • Durable construction
      • Highly Compatible
      • Improves Performance
      • Reliable
      • Strong Connection Points

      Cons

        Best Uses

        • Networking

        Comments about 20m LC-SC 62.5/125 OM1 Duplex Multimode PVC Fiber Optic Cable - Orange:

        The orange color of the fiber cables make them quick to recognize in our cable heavy test environment. They also work great, now that's a bonus!

        • Primary use:
        • Business
         
        5.0

        i will contune to purchase this item.

        By GMM

        from KILLEEN, TX

        About Me Quality Oriented

        Pros

        • Highly Compatible
        • Improves Performance
        • Reliable
        • Strong Connection Points

        Cons

          Best Uses

          • Computer Equipment
          • High-End Equipment
          • Networking

          Comments about 1m LC-SC 62.5/125 OM1 Duplex Multimode PVC Fiber Optic Cable - Orange:

          Absolutely great and reliable product. I recommend this site to all my customers.

          • Primary use:
          • Business
           
          5.0

          Exactly what I needed

          By Tom

          from NY , NY

          About Me Quality Oriented

          Verified Buyer

          Pros

          • Durable construction
          • Strong Connection Points

          Cons

            Best Uses

            • Networking

            Comments about 3m LC-SC 62.5/125 OM1 Duplex Multimode PVC Fiber Optic Cable - Orange:

            Used to connect to Router to catalyst

            • Primary use:
            • Business

            Displaying reviews 1-5

            Back to top

            Previous | Next »

            Powered by PowerReviews
            Questions & Answers About This Product

            For immediate answers, please with us for help!

            Do you have questions about this product?

            Get answers from real customers and in-house experts with AnswerBox.

            2 Questions | 2 Answers
            Displaying questions 1-2
            • 1m LC-SC 62.5/125 OM1 Duplex Multimode PVC Fiber Optic Cable - Orange

              Q:

              Can I get the cable in a two foot length?
              Asked on 9/25/2015 by Glen from Groton, CT

              1 answer

              • CUSTOMER CARE

                A:

                This can be done through our Custom Cable Team.

                Answered on 9/25/2015 by Tom from C2G
            • 5m LC-SC 62.5/125 OM1 Duplex Multimode PVC Fiber Optic Cable - Orange

              Q:

              Can the duplex clips be removed?
              Asked on 12/31/2013 by Phil from Columbus, OH

              1 answer

              • CUSTOMER CARE

                A:

                Yes the duplex clips can be removed.

                Answered on 1/2/2014 by Sean from C2G
            Displaying questions 1-2

            Do you have a question about this product? 

            Powered by PowerReviews