Shop our products to find what you need.

20m MTRJ-SC 62.5/125 OM1 Duplex Multimode PVC Fiber Optic Cable - Orange

62.5/125 micron cable for gigabit ethernet, FDDI, multimedia, ATM, or any application that requires high speed data transfer

(1) MTRJ Female

(2) SC Male

Product Description

With MTRJ to SC termination, this high quality fiber optic patch cable is specifically designed for ethernet, multimedia, or communication applications. The MTRJ connector features an easy-to-use latch-type design similar to the RJ connector on a Cat5 patch cable, and is half the size of the SC connector. With its small footprint design, the MTRJ connector can increase the port density. The SC connector features a push-pull locking system.

The patented injection molding process provides each connection greater durability in resisting pulls, strains and impacts from cabling installs.

Each cable is 100% optically inspected and tested for insertion loss before you receive it. A pull-proof jacket design surrounds the popular 62.5/125 multimode fiber, immune to electrical interference.
Tap an icon to learn more:

Product Specifications

Color : Orange
Length : 20.00 Meter
UPC : 757120331520
Warranty : Lifetime
Vendor : C2G
Weight : 0.300 LB
• Optical Multimode 1 (OM1) fiber supporting 200/500 MHz.km OFL at 850/1300 nm.
• MTRJ Connector Dimensions: 7.5mm Height x 9.5mm Width x 56mm Depth
• SC Connector Dimensions: 10.6mm Height x 26mm Width x 58mm Depth (with installed duplex clip)
• Maximum Connector Loss: 0.50 dB
• Typical Connector Loss: 0.30 dB
• Typical Return Loss: -25 dB
• Buffer Material: PVC
• Buffer OD: 900 µm
• Jacket Material: PVC (OFNR riser-rated)
• Jacket OD: 2.8 mm
• Installation Tensile Load: 100 N (445 lbs)
• Long-Term Tensile Load: 50 N (222 lbs)
• Maximum Tensile Load: 100 N/cm
• Installation (Loaded) Minimum Bend Radius: 5.0cm (1.97in)
• Long-Term (Unloaded) Minimum Bend Radius: 3.0cm (1.2in)
• Crush Resistance: 750 N/cm
• Impact Resistance: 1,000 cycles
• Flex Resistance: 5,000 cycles
• Attenuation at 1300 nm: 1.0 dB/km
• Attenuation at 850 nm: 3.5 dB/km
• Operating Temperature: -20°C to +70°C
Please Note: Attenuation testing performed in accordance with EIA/TIA-455-171A.
Customer Reviews
Powered by PowerReviews
Questions & Answers About This Product

For immediate answers, please with us for help!

Do you have questions about this product?

Get answers from real customers and in-house experts with AnswerBox.

1 Question | 1 Answer
Displaying question 1
  • 1m MTRJ-SC 62.5/125 OM1 Duplex Multimode PVC Fiber Optic Cable - Orange


    What would this type of jumper be used for in the single mode design?
    Asked on 3/18/2014 by kermit from Edgewood, KY

    1 answer



      Unfortunately this cable would not be used with a singlemode designed application.

      Answered on 3/19/2014 by Tom from C2G
Displaying question 1

Do you have a question about this product? 

Powered by PowerReviews