• YOUR CART IS EMPTY
Shop our products to find what you need.
Shadow

10m LC-LC 10Gb 50/125 OM3 Duplex Multimode PVC Fiber Optic Cable - Aqua

#33050

Product Features

Fiber optic cable designed for 10GBase-SR and 10GBase-LRM ports and equipment
• Designed for 10Gbase-SR and LRM applications
• Backward compatible with existing 50/125 equipment
• Available in SC, ST and LC connectors
• Available in lengths up to 10m
(1) LC Male
(1) LC Male

Product Description

This OM3 Duplex Multimode Fiber Optic Cable is ideal for connecting 10GBase-SR, 10GBase-LRM, SFP+ and QSFP+ tranceivers for 10 gigabit network connections. This cable provides backward compatibility with existing 50/125 equipment and the performance headroom required to support LED and VCSEL laser light sources, and 10 gigabit ethernet applications.
Tap an icon to learn more:
RoHS

Product Specifications

Color : Aqua
Length : 10.00 Meter
UPC : 757120330509
Warranty : Lifetime
Vendor : C2G
Weight : 0.180 LB
• Optical Multimode 3 (OM3) fiber supporting 2000 MHz.km EMB at 850 nm.
• 10 Gigabit transfers up to 300 meters using 850 nm VCSEL source
• LC Connector Dimensions: 10.75mm Height x 12.5mm Width x 50mm Depth (with installed duplex clip)
• Maximum Connector Loss: 0.50 dB
• Typical Connector Loss: 0.30 dB
• Typical Return Loss: -25 dB
• Buffer Material: PVC
• Buffer OD: 900 µm
• Jacket Material: PVC (OFNR riser-rated)
• Jacket OD: 1.8 mm
• Installation Tensile Load: 100 N (445 lbs)
• Long-Term Tensile Load: 50 N (222 lbs)
• Maximum Tensile Load: 100 N/cm
• Installation (Loaded) Minimum Bend Radius: 5.0cm (1.97in)
• Long-Term (Unloaded) Minimum Bend Radius: 3.0cm (1.2in)
• Crush Resistance: 750 N/cm
• Impact Resistance: 1,000 cycles
• Flex Resistance: 5,000 cycles
• Attenuation at 1300 nm: 1.0 dB/km
• Attenuation at 850 nm: 3.5 dB/km
• Operating Temperature: -20°C to +70°C
Please Note: Attenuation testing performed in accordance with EIA/TIA-455-171A.

Product Support

Downloads

• Download the technical specifications
Customer Reviews

REVIEW SNAPSHOT®

by PowerReviews
C2G2m LC-LC 10Gb 50/125 OM3 Duplex Multimode PVC Fiber Optic Cable - Aqua
 
5.0

(based on 4 reviews)

Ratings Distribution

  • 5 Stars

     

    (4)

  • 4 Stars

     

    (0)

  • 3 Stars

     

    (0)

  • 2 Stars

     

    (0)

  • 1 Stars

     

    (0)

100%

of respondents would recommend this to a friend.

Pros

No Pros

Cons

No Cons

Best Uses

No Best Uses
    • Was this a gift?:
    • No (3)

Reviewed by 4 customers

Displaying reviews 1-4

Back to top

(0 of 2 customers found this review helpful)

 
5.0

Great Product

By IT Geek

from Fort Lauderdale, FL

Verified Buyer

Pros

  • Durable
  • Easy to Install
  • Easy To Use
  • Versatile

Cons

    Best Uses

      Comments about 5m LC-LC 10Gb 50/125 OM3 Duplex Multimode PVC Fiber Optic Cable - Aqua:

      Ordered for a project and exactly what we needed and arrived earlier then expected.

      • Was this a gift?:
      • No

      (26 of 29 customers found this review helpful)

       
      5.0

      perfect and always my go to company for cabling

      By Watguy

      from Virginia Beach, VA

      Verified Buyer

      Pros

      • Durable

      Cons

        Best Uses

          Comments about 2m LC-LC 10Gb 50/125 OM3 Duplex Multimode PVC Fiber Optic Cable - Aqua:

          always the correct cabling for the project at hand

          • Was this a gift?:
          • No

          (26 of 31 customers found this review helpful)

           
          5.0

          great cables, great company

          By Scott

          from Longmont, CO

          About Me Power User

          Verified Buyer

          Pros

          • Consistent Performance
          • Good Length
          • Good Warranty
          • Rugged

          Cons

            Best Uses

            • High-End Equipment

            Comments about 10m LC-LC 10Gb 50/125 OM3 Duplex Multimode PVC Fiber Optic Cable - Aqua:

            Great price on excellent cables

            Service and delivery comments:

            Great company - easy to find and order items, fast shipping, excellent followup.

            • Primary use:
            • Business
            • Was this a gift?:
            • No

            (29 of 30 customers found this review helpful)

             
            5.0

            MM Fiber Patch Cable

            By istong

            from VA

            About Me Power User

            See all my reviews

            Verified Buyer

            Pros

            • Consistent Performance
            • Good Length

            Cons

              Best Uses

              • High-End Equipment

              Comments about 3m LC-LC 10Gb 50/125 OM3 Duplex Multimode PVC Fiber Optic Cable - Aqua:

              Good 10GB patch cable

              • Primary use:
              • Business

              Displaying reviews 1-4

              Back to top

              Powered by PowerReviews
              Questions & Answers About This Product

              For immediate answers, please with us for help!

              Do you have questions about this product?

              Get answers from real customers and in-house experts with AnswerBox.

              2 Questions | 2 Answers
              Displaying questions 1-2
              • 5m LC-LC 10Gb 50/125 OM3 Duplex Multimode PVC Fiber Optic Cable - Aqua

                Q:

                Will these work with 8Gb fiber SFP's?
                Asked on 9/27/2013 by amos from irvine, ca

                1 answer

                • CUSTOMER CARE

                  A:

                  This would pass 10Gb speeds. The GBIC module that you use for the switch will determine if LC is the correct connector to use or not.

                  Answered on 9/30/2013 by Steve from C2G
              • 2m LC-LC 10Gb 50/125 OM3 Duplex Multimode PVC Fiber Optic Cable - Aqua

                Q:

                Do these cables have connectors that allow for reversing polarity in the field without requiring a custom tool?
                Asked on 8/6/2013 by SLG3 from Tallahassee, FL

                1 answer

                • CUSTOMER CARE

                  A:

                  It does not require a custom tool. You could reverse them in field if needed.

                  Answered on 8/6/2013 by Steve from C2G
              Displaying questions 1-2

              Do you have a question about this product? 

              Powered by PowerReviews
              More Choices
              Product # Description Price Quantity  
              01110 0.5m LC-LC 10Gb 50/125 OM3 Duplex Multimode PVC Fiber Optic Cable - Aqua $24.99
              Cart
              33045 1m LC-LC 10Gb 50/125 OM3 Duplex Multimode PVC Fiber Optic Cable - Aqua $25.99
              Cart
              33046 2m LC-LC 10Gb 50/125 OM3 Duplex Multimode PVC Fiber Optic Cable - Aqua $26.99
              Cart
              33047 3m LC-LC 10Gb 50/125 OM3 Duplex Multimode PVC Fiber Optic Cable - Aqua $28.99
              Cart
              01111 4m LC-LC 10Gb 50/125 OM3 Duplex Multimode PVC Fiber Optic Cable - Aqua $29.99
              Cart
              33048 5m LC-LC 10Gb 50/125 OM3 Duplex Multimode PVC Fiber Optic Cable - Aqua $31.99
              Cart
              01112 6m LC-LC 10Gb 50/125 OM3 Duplex Multimode PVC Fiber Optic Cable - Aqua $34.99
              Cart
              01113 7m LC-LC 10Gb 50/125 OM3 Duplex Multimode PVC Fiber Optic Cable - Aqua $38.99
              Cart
              01114 8m LC-LC 10Gb 50/125 OM3 Duplex Multimode PVC Fiber Optic Cable - Aqua $38.99
              Cart
              01115 9m LC-LC 10Gb 50/125 OM3 Duplex Multimode PVC Fiber Optic Cable - Aqua $39.99
              Cart
              01116 12m LC-LC 10Gb 50/125 OM3 Duplex Multimode PVC Fiber Optic Cable - Aqua $47.99
              Cart
              01117 15m LC-LC 10Gb 50/125 OM3 Duplex Multimode PVC Fiber Optic Cable - Aqua $55.99
              Cart
              01118 18m LC-LC 10Gb 50/125 OM3 Duplex Multimode PVC Fiber Optic Cable - Aqua $61.99
              Cart
              01119 20m LC-LC 10Gb 50/125 OM3 Duplex Multimode PVC Fiber Optic Cable - Aqua $64.99
              Cart
              01120 25m LC-LC 10Gb 50/125 OM3 Duplex Multimode PVC Fiber Optic Cable - Aqua $75.99
              Cart
              01121 30m LC-LC 10Gb 50/125 OM3 Duplex Multimode PVC Fiber Optic Cable - Aqua $87.99
              Cart
              01122 50m LC-LC 10Gb 50/125 OM3 Duplex Multimode PVC Fiber Optic Cable - Aqua $128.99
              Cart