• YOUR CART IS EMPTY
Shop our products to find what you need.
Shadow

5m LC-LC 10Gb 50/125 OM3 Duplex Multimode PVC Fiber Optic Cable - Aqua

#33048

Product Features

Fiber optic cable designed for 10GBase-SR and 10GBase-LRM ports and equipment
• Designed for 10Gbase-SR and LRM applications
• Backward compatible with existing 50/125 equipment
• Available in SC, ST and LC connectors
• Available in lengths up to 10m

(1) LC Male

(1) LC Male

Product Description

This OM3 Duplex Multimode Fiber Optic Cable is ideal for connecting 10GBase-SR, 10GBase-LRM, SFP+ and QSFP+ tranceivers for 10 gigabit network connections. This cable provides backward compatibility with existing 50/125 equipment and the performance headroom required to support LED and VCSEL laser light sources, and 10 gigabit ethernet applications.
Tap an icon to learn more:
RoHS

Product Specifications

Color : Aqua
Length : 5.00 Meter
UPC : 757120330486
Warranty : Lifetime
Vendor : C2G
Weight : 0.110 LB
• Optical Multimode 3 (OM3) fiber supporting 2000 MHz.km EMB at 850 nm.
• 10 Gigabit transfers up to 300 meters using 850 nm VCSEL source
• LC Connector Dimensions: 10.75mm Height x 12.5mm Width x 50mm Depth (with installed duplex clip)
• Maximum Connector Loss: 0.50 dB
• Typical Connector Loss: 0.30 dB
• Typical Return Loss: -25 dB
• Buffer Material: PVC
• Buffer OD: 900 µm
• Jacket Material: PVC (OFNR riser-rated)
• Jacket OD: 1.8 mm
• Installation Tensile Load: 100 N (445 lbs)
• Long-Term Tensile Load: 50 N (222 lbs)
• Maximum Tensile Load: 100 N/cm
• Installation (Loaded) Minimum Bend Radius: 5.0cm (1.97in)
• Long-Term (Unloaded) Minimum Bend Radius: 3.0cm (1.2in)
• Crush Resistance: 750 N/cm
• Impact Resistance: 1,000 cycles
• Flex Resistance: 5,000 cycles
• Attenuation at 1300 nm: 1.0 dB/km
• Attenuation at 850 nm: 3.5 dB/km
• Operating Temperature: -20°C to +70°C
Please Note: Attenuation testing performed in accordance with EIA/TIA-455-171A.

Product Support

Downloads

• Download the technical specifications
Customer Reviews

REVIEW SNAPSHOT®

by PowerReviews
C2G10m LC-LC 10Gb 50/125 OM3 Duplex Multimode PVC Fiber Optic Cable - Aqua
 
5.0

(based on 3 reviews)

Ratings Distribution

  • 5 Stars

     

    (3)

  • 4 Stars

     

    (0)

  • 3 Stars

     

    (0)

  • 2 Stars

     

    (0)

  • 1 Stars

     

    (0)

100%

of respondents would recommend this to a friend.

Reviewed by 3 customers

Displaying reviews 1-3

Back to top

(12 of 12 customers found this review helpful)

 
5.0

perfect and always my go to company for cabling

By Watguy

from Virginia Beach, VA

Verified Buyer

Pros

  • Durable

Cons

    Best Uses

      Comments about 2m LC-LC 10Gb 50/125 OM3 Duplex Multimode PVC Fiber Optic Cable - Aqua:

      always the correct cabling for the project at hand

      • Was this a gift?:
      • No

      (12 of 12 customers found this review helpful)

       
      5.0

      great cables, great company

      By Scott

      from Longmont, CO

      About Me Power User

      Verified Buyer

      Pros

      • Consistent Performance
      • Good Length
      • Good Warranty
      • Rugged

      Cons

        Best Uses

        • High-End Equipment

        Comments about 10m LC-LC 10Gb 50/125 OM3 Duplex Multimode PVC Fiber Optic Cable - Aqua:

        Great price on excellent cables

        Service and delivery comments:

        Great company - easy to find and order items, fast shipping, excellent followup.

        • Primary use:
        • Business
        • Was this a gift?:
        • No

        (12 of 12 customers found this review helpful)

         
        5.0

        MM Fiber Patch Cable

        By istong

        from VA

        About Me Power User

        See all my reviews

        Verified Buyer

        Pros

        • Consistent Performance
        • Good Length

        Cons

          Best Uses

          • High-End Equipment

          Comments about 3m LC-LC 10Gb 50/125 OM3 Duplex Multimode PVC Fiber Optic Cable - Aqua:

          Good 10GB patch cable

          • Primary use:
          • Business

          Displaying reviews 1-3

          Back to top

          Powered by PowerReviews
          Questions & Answers About This Product

          For immediate answers, please with us for help!

          Do you have questions about this product?

          Get answers from real customers and in-house experts with AnswerBox.

          2 Questions | 2 Answers
          Displaying questions 1-2
          • 5m LC-LC 10Gb 50/125 OM3 Duplex Multimode PVC Fiber Optic Cable - Aqua

            Q:

            Will these work with 8Gb fiber SFP's?
            Asked on 9/27/2013 by amos from irvine, ca

            1 answer

            • CUSTOMER CARE

              A:

              This would pass 10Gb speeds. The GBIC module that you use for the switch will determine if LC is the correct connector to use or not.

              Answered on 9/30/2013 by Steve from C2G
          • 2m LC-LC 10Gb 50/125 OM3 Duplex Multimode PVC Fiber Optic Cable - Aqua

            Q:

            Do these cables have connectors that allow for reversing polarity in the field without requiring a custom tool?
            Asked on 8/6/2013 by SLG3 from Tallahassee, FL

            1 answer

            • CUSTOMER CARE

              A:

              It does not require a custom tool. You could reverse them in field if needed.

              Answered on 8/6/2013 by Steve from C2G
          Displaying questions 1-2

          Do you have a question about this product? 

          Powered by PowerReviews
          More Choices
          Product # Description Price   Quantity
          01110 0.5m LC-LC 10Gb 50/125 OM3 Duplex Multimode PVC Fiber Optic Cable - Aqua $24.99  
          33045 1m LC-LC 10Gb 50/125 OM3 Duplex Multimode PVC Fiber Optic Cable - Aqua $25.99  
          33046 2m LC-LC 10Gb 50/125 OM3 Duplex Multimode PVC Fiber Optic Cable - Aqua $26.99  
          33047 3m LC-LC 10Gb 50/125 OM3 Duplex Multimode PVC Fiber Optic Cable - Aqua $28.99  
          01111 4m LC-LC 10Gb 50/125 OM3 Duplex Multimode PVC Fiber Optic Cable - Aqua $29.99  
          01112 6m LC-LC 10Gb 50/125 OM3 Duplex Multimode PVC Fiber Optic Cable - Aqua $34.99  
          01113 7m LC-LC 10Gb 50/125 OM3 Duplex Multimode PVC Fiber Optic Cable - Aqua $38.99  
          01114 8m LC-LC 10Gb 50/125 OM3 Duplex Multimode PVC Fiber Optic Cable - Aqua $38.99  
          01115 9m LC-LC 10Gb 50/125 OM3 Duplex Multimode PVC Fiber Optic Cable - Aqua $39.99  
          33050 10m LC-LC 10Gb 50/125 OM3 Duplex Multimode PVC Fiber Optic Cable - Aqua $40.99  
          01116 12m LC-LC 10Gb 50/125 OM3 Duplex Multimode PVC Fiber Optic Cable - Aqua $47.99  
          01117 15m LC-LC 10Gb 50/125 OM3 Duplex Multimode PVC Fiber Optic Cable - Aqua $55.99  
          01118 18m LC-LC 10Gb 50/125 OM3 Duplex Multimode PVC Fiber Optic Cable - Aqua $61.99  
          01119 20m LC-LC 10Gb 50/125 OM3 Duplex Multimode PVC Fiber Optic Cable - Aqua $64.99  
          01120 25m LC-LC 10Gb 50/125 OM3 Duplex Multimode PVC Fiber Optic Cable - Aqua $75.99  
          01121 30m LC-LC 10Gb 50/125 OM3 Duplex Multimode PVC Fiber Optic Cable - Aqua $87.99  
          01122 50m LC-LC 10Gb 50/125 OM3 Duplex Multimode PVC Fiber Optic Cable - Aqua $128.99  
          View Cart