• YOUR CART IS EMPTY
Shop our products to find what you need.
Shadow

5m MTP 10Gb 50/125 OM3 Multimode Fiber Optic Cable (Plenum-Rated) - Aqua

#31473
With its higher port density, MTP is easier to install - just pull 1 cable with 12 fibers for one easy plug-in. OFNP plenum-rated for in-wall use without conduit.

(1) MTP

(1) MTP

Product Description

Make MTP/MPO your choice for high density fiber networks; it's specifically designed for fast ethernet, fiber channel, ATM and gigabit ethernet applications. Save time and money with MTP/MPO's increased ease of installation - simply pull one cable rather than twelve. Each MTP/MPO fiber assembly consists of twelve laser-optimized, 10G 50/125µm multimode fibers under one OFNP plenum-rated jacket.

With our MTP/MPO, it's possible to run a single cable that automatically terminates twelve fibers in one easy plug-in. Plus, the small form factor of an MTP/MPO connector provides a higher port density. With its push-pull release mechanism, the MTP/MPO connector is easy to engage and disengage. Plus, its latch design prevents the plug from snagging when jumper cables are being routed. Straight-through pinning; immune to electrical interference.

Please Note: MTP/MPO is a registered trademark of US Conec Ltd. Attenuation testing performed in accordance with EIA/TIA-455-171A.
Tap an icon to learn more:
RoHS

Product Specifications

Color : Aqua
Length : 5.00 Meter
UPC : 757120314738
Warranty : Lifetime
Vendor : C2G
Weight : 0.126 LB
• Connector Dimensions: 7.75 mm height x 61 mm depth
• Jacket material: OFNP-rated Plenum
• Jacket OD: 3.0 mm
• Installation Tensile Load: 100 N (445 lbs)
• Long-Term Tensile Load: 50 N (222 lbs)
• Installation Minimum Bend Radius: 4.5 cm (1.8 in)
• Long-Term Minimum Bend Radius: 3.0 cm (1.2 in)
• Attenuation at 850 nm: 3.5 dB/km
• Attenuation at 1300 nm: 1.0 dB/km
• Maximum Connector Loss: 0.50 dB
• Typical Return Loss: -22 dB
• Operating Temperature: -20°C to +70°C

Please Note: Attenuation testing performed in accordance with EIA/TIA-455-171A.
Customer Reviews
Powered by PowerReviews
Questions & Answers About This Product

For immediate answers, please with us for help!

Do you have questions about this product?

Get answers from real customers and in-house experts with AnswerBox.

2 Questions | 2 Answers
Displaying questions 1-2
  • 5m MTP 10Gb 50/125 OM3 Multimode Fiber Optic Cable (Plenum-Rated) - Aqua

    Q:

    This cable is a cross-over or straight-trough ?
    Asked on 11/16/2012 by Tiago

    1 answer

    • CUSTOMER CARE

      A:

      This cable is a straight-through pinout.

      Answered on 11/16/2012 by Steve from C2G
  • 30m MTP 10Gb 50/125 OM3 Multimode Fiber Optic Cable (Plenum-Rated) - Aqua

    Q:

    straight through or crossed over/
    Asked on 11/13/2012 by G from GWL

    1 answer

    • CUSTOMER CARE

      A:

      This would be a straight through pinout.

      Answered on 11/14/2012 by Steve from C2G
Displaying questions 1-2

Do you have a question about this product? 

Powered by PowerReviews